News

Print

Plus One

. Posted in Racing News

REW-All-Star-Sprints---BUB-Fri-2-24 8205The UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions 410 Sprints and the Hobby Stocks continued their attack on Bubba Raceway Park.

The Hobby Stocks saw a fantastic race in which Grady Christian took the win. Kevin Durden, Tim Gay, Rodney Wright, and Devin Walker completed the top 5.

A few minor accidents occurred in the Sprint A-Main with the final on lap 18. Dale Blaney took the win with Pittman 2nd, Hafertepe 3rd, Rahmer 4th, and "The Dude" 5th just as his young driver in the Hobby Stocks.

All Star Circuit of Champions (26 Cars)

[#]-Starting Position

Qualifying - Kistler Engines

1. 27-Pittman Daryn, 12.019
2. 33-Danny Lasoski, 12.103
3. 2-Dale Blaney, 12.178
4. D4-Danny Holtgraver, 12.248
5. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 12.335
6. 51-Fred Rahmer, 12.369
7. 45-Paul McMahon, 12.372
8. 77-Aaron Ott, 12.378
9. 83-Tim Shaffer, 12.388
10. 54-Cap Henry, 12.429
11. M1-Mark Smith, 12.434
12. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 12.540
13. 14K-Cole Duncan, 12.545
14. 3-Pete Miller III, 12.556
15. 71-Paul May, 12.638
16. 39-Greg Hodnett, 12.743
17. 4-Danny Smith, 12.755
18. O7-Mark Coldren, 12.811
19. 5-Jac Haudenschild, 12.822
20. O7i-George Riden, 12.938
21. 80-Spud Gustin, 13.179
22. 13-Brandon Matus, 13.285
23. 6W-Brad Wickham, 13.508
24. 33X-Brent Matus, 13.728
25. 4X-David Smith, 14.223
26. 89G-David Gravel, 99.999

Heat 1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 3-Pete Miller III[2]
2. 4-Danny Smith[1]
3. 54-Cap Henry[3]
4. 45-Paul McMahon[4]
5. D4-Danny Holtgraver[5]
6. 27-Pittman Daryn[6]
7. 1S-Logan Schuchart[7]
8. 13-Brandon Matus[8]
9. 4X-David Smith[9]

Heat 2 - All Pro Aluminum Heads (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 77-Aaron Ott[4]
2. M1-Mark Smith[3]
3. 71-Paul May[2]
4. 33-Danny Lasoski[6]
5. O7-Mark Coldren[1]
6. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[5]
7. 89G-David Gravel[9]
8. 6W-Brad Wickham[8]
9. O7i-George Riden[7]

Heat 3 - Dragon Race Fuels (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 39-Greg Hodnett[2]
2. 14K-Cole Duncan[3]
3. 51-Fred Rahmer[5]
4. 83-Tim Shaffer[4]
5. 2-Dale Blaney[6]
6. 33X-Brent Matus[8]
7. 80-Spud Gustin[7]
8. 5-Jac Haudenschild[1]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature

1. 2-Dale Blaney[2]
2. 27-Pittman Daryn[1]
3. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[4]
4. 51-Fred Rahmer[3]
5. D4-Danny Holtgraver[6]
6. 33-Danny Lasoski[5]

B-Main - MSD Ignition (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature)

1. 1S-Logan Schuchart[1]
2. O7i-George Riden[2]
3. 89G-David Gravel[7]
4. 80-Spud Gustin[3]
5. 13-Brandon Matus[4]
6. 6W-Brad Wickham[5]
7. 4X-David Smith[6]
8. 5-Jac Haudenschild[8]

A-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (30 Laps)

1. 2-Dale Blaney[1]
2. 27-Pittman Daryn[2]
3. 1-Sam Hafertepe Jr.[3]
4. 51-Fred Rahmer[4]
5. 33-Danny Lasoski[6]
6. 77-Aaron Ott[8]
7. 83-Tim Shaffer[9]
8. 54-Cap Henry[10]
9. 89G-David Gravel[24]
10. D4-Danny Holtgraver[5]
11. 45-Paul McMahon[7]
12. M1-Mark Smith[11]
13. 39-Greg Hodnett[15]
14. 1S-Logan Schuchart[18]
15. 3-Pete Miller III[13]
16. O7-Mark Coldren[17]
17. 80-Spud Gustin[20]
18. 4-Danny Smith[16]
19. 71-Paul May[14]
20. 6W-Brad Wickham[22]
21. 13-Brandon Matus[21]
22. 33X-Brent Matus[23]
23. 14K-Cole Duncan[12]
24. O7i-George Riden[19]

Hard Charger: 89G-David Gravel[+15]

Hobby Stocks

1- 36 Grady Christian
2- 26 Kevin Durden
3- 90 Tim Gay
4- 1 Rodney Wright
5- 55JR Devin Walker
6- 19 Brian Shea
7- 9 Sean Babcock
8- 77M Mark Maresca
9- 98C Doran Cheney
10- 4C Richard Calmes, Jr.
11- 121 Gordon Cade
12- 12 Justin Durbin
13- 9L Brian Morgan

BUBBA RACEWAY PARK NEWStHE LATEST NEWS, RESULTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

July 06, 2015

Results 7-3-15

by Lisa Mamph
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprint Cars - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 5 82 Matt Kurtz Jacksonville Beach, Fl 50.00 2 4 24 Danny Martin, Jr. Sarasota , Fl 48.00 3 1 3A A.j. Maddox Brandon , Fl 46.00 4 3 14 Tyler Clem St Pete, Fl 44.00 5 6 02 Gene Lasker - 42.00 6 12 G6 Brandon Grubaugh - 40.00 7 11 16 Ben Fritz , Fl 38.00 8 13 20 Frank Carlsson Oxford , Fl 36.00 9 9 31 Andrew Griffin - 34.00 10 14 38 Tony Agin Ft. Myers, Fl 32.00 11 10 28 Garrett Green - 30.00 12 8 17D Bruce Durden Jacksonville , Fl 28.00 13 7 19 Keith Butler , Fl 27.00 14 2 83 Mark Ruel, Jr. Jacksonville , Fl 26.00 Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprint Cars - Heat 2 Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 6 83 Mark Ruel, Jr. Jacksonville , Fl 0.00 2 3 24 Danny Martin, Jr. Sarasota , Fl 0.00 3 1 02 Gene Lasker - 0.00 4 2 17D Bruce Durden Jacksonville , Fl 0.00 5 4 28 Garrett Green - 0.00 6 7 G6 Brandon Grubaugh - 0.00 7 5 38 Tony Agin Ft. Myers, Fl 0.00 Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprint Cars - Heat 1 Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 6 3A A.j. Maddox Brandon , Fl 0.00 2 5 14 Tyler Clem St Pete, Fl 0.00 3 2 82 Matt Kurtz Jacksonville Beach, Fl 0.00 4 3 19 Keith Butler , Fl 0.00 5 7 31 Andrew Griffin - 0.00 6 1 16 Ben Fritz , Fl 0.00 7 4 20 Frank Carlsson Oxford , Fl 0.00 E-Mods - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 6 27 Garrett Lloyd Jacksonville , Fl 0.00 2 7 0 Nevin Gainey Ft. White, Fl 0.00 3 19 24 Chase Collins Jacksonville , Fl 0.00 4 8 39 Brandon Wells - 0.00 5 14 7G Seth Geary - 0.00 6 1… read more
June 29, 2015

Results June 26, 2015

by Lisa Mamph
Late Model - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 1 58 Mark Whitener Middleburg , Fl 50.00 2 4 1 Nevin Gainey Ft. White, Fl 48.00 3 6 14T Tyler Clem St Pete, Fl 46.00 4 5 84 Scott Gray - 44.00 5 2 17SS Shan Smith Dade City, Fl 42.00 6 3… read more
June 22, 2015

Results 6-19-15

by Lisa Mamph
Limited Late Model - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 4 17SS Shan Smith Dade City, Fl 50.00 2 3 18JO J.o. Nobles Nahunta , Ga 48.00 3 1 127 Caleb Mcgillivray Sorrento , Fl 46.00 4 5 154 Caleb Mcgillivray Sorrento , Fl 44.00 5 9 71… read more
June 13, 2015

Results 6-12-15

by Lisa Mamph
Hobby Stock - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 4 92 Rick Elwood Ocala , Fl 50.00 2 1 55W Heath Walker Mayo , Fl 48.00 3 5 33G Taylor Grant - 46.00 4 8 08E William Edwards Gainesville , Fl 44.00 5 6 73 Brandon Tillander Ocala , Fl… read more
May 27, 2015

Results 5-22-2015

by Lisa Mamph
E-Mods - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 3 0 Nevin Gainey Ft. White, Fl 50.00 2 5 27 Garrett Lloyd Jacksonville , Fl 48.00 3 4 28E Brandon Elwood Anthony , Fl 46.00 4 2 58 Todd Greeninger - 44.00 5 9 10E Dillon Ennis Ocala , Fl… read more
May 18, 2015

Bubba Raceway Park Results 5/15/2015

by Lisa Mamph
May 15, 2015 Ocala, FL - A cool breeze in the air made the racing action hot this past Friday at Bubba Raceway Park. For the driver’s in attendance they were treated to a well prepared racetrack special thanks to Bubba himself and Jimmy Flores.… read more
May 14, 2015

Local Late Models Return to Bubba Raceway Park

by Scott McAllister
Finally…..local Late Models back in action at Bubba Raceway Park. Mark Whitener, Tyler Clem, Shan Smith, Ivedent Lloyd, Nevin Gainey and more will all be on hand here for a 25 Lap Feature event at the South’s Most Exciting Dirt Track in Ocala, FL.… read more
May 07, 2015

Sprint Cars Replaced with Triple Threat for Hobbys, Thunderstocks and E-Mods

by Scott McAllister
Bubba Raceway Park Officials have removed Sprint cars from the schedule for this Friday night and instead, making this weekend a “Triple Threat” show for Hobby Stocks, V8 Thunderstocks and E-Mods, all paying $500 to win each. Hot laps start at 7pm… read more
March 23, 2015

Results 3-20-15

by Lisa Mamph
Late Model - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 7 02 Keith Nosbisch Valrico , Fl 50.00 2 11 J17 Joe Kump Lake Helen, Fl 48.00 3 14 14 Tyler Clem St Pete, Fl 46.00 4 5 03 Phillip Cobb Riverview , Fl 44.00 5 20 59 Jake Perkins - 42.00 6… read more