facebook twitter

    HOLLINGSWORTH TAKES THE NeSMITH CHEVROLET DLMS SEASON OPENER

    rlhVLbrp012913 640x411 2Ronny Lee Hollingsworth of Northport, AL celebrates his NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series win on Tuesday night driving the Sparks Motorsports Special in the Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering opener at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL. (Trace Crisp Photo)FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

    OCALA, FL – Ronny Lee Hollingsworth of Northport, AL picked up the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series season opener and the first night of the Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented by Racecar Engineering at Bubba Raceway Park on Tuesday night.  Hollingsworth led all 40 laps in the Sparks Motorsports Special.

    Hollingsworth held off a late-race charge from Kyle Bronson of Brandon, FL in the Brandon Ford Warrior, but “Right Foot Ronny” was able to keep Bronson behind him to take the checkered flag with a .744 second margin of victory and pick up the $2,000 top prize.  Bronson took the second spot with Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA taking the third spot in the AES Racing Special.

    Justin McRee of Cottondale, AL finished fourth in the High Roller Race Cars Special and Jeff Mathews of Valrico, FL drove the CURS Warrior to a fifth-place finish.  Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN was sixth in the NeSmith Chevrolet Special and Jake Teague of Oliver Springs, TN finished seventh in the Wade’s Body Shop Special.

    Jason Fitzgerald of Middleburg, FL started 17th in the M&M Transport Refrigeration GRT and finished eighth to earn the Hedman Husler of the Race Award.  Two-time NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Champion David Earl Gentry of Murfreesboro, TN took the ninth spot in the Eads Farms/Hardy & Associates Warrior.

    Shan Smith of Dade City, FL came back from a spin near the halfway point in the 40-lap race to round out the top ten in the Outlaw Race Parts TNT.  Cody Martin of Christiana, TN finished 18th in the My Racing Graphics.com Warrior to earn the Rookie of the Race Award.

    Hollingsworth earned the pole position for the main event by winning the first of six 12-lap heat races.  Hollingsworth took the lead at the start of the race followed by Bronson, Davenport, Mathews and Teague.  Hollingsworth set a fast pace, as he was lapping cars by the fifth lap.  The first of four caution flags came out on lap 19 when Smith spun in turn four.

    When the field went back to green for the double-file restart, it was Hollingsworth leading Bronson, Davenport, Mathews, Teague, McRee, Johnson, Gentry, Ivedent Lloyd of Ocala, FL in the Harrod Logging Special, and Shannon Lee of Lumberton, MS in the Billy Riels Racing GRT.  Teague, McRee, and Lloyd got by Mathews on the restart.

    The second caution flag came out on lap 24 when Phillip Cobb of Dover, FL in the Mathis Farms Special triggered a multi-car tangle coming off the fourth turn.  Hollingsworth led Bronson, Davenport, Teague, McRee, Mathews, Lloyd, and Johnson doubled up behind the leader back to the green flag.

    The restart saw the third caution flag of the race when Johnny Collins of Jacksonville, FL spun the Mills Concrete Special coming off the fourth turn.  When the field went back to green flag action, McRee, Lloyd, and Mathews all got by Teague to take over fourth, fifth, and sixth respectively.

    With ten laps to go, Bronson found a groove in the middle of the track that helped him close in on Hollingsworth to challenge for the lead.  While Hollingsworth ran the inside groove, Bronson was able to get outside the leader on a couple of occasions in turns three and four.  A late-race caution flag would interrupt the battle for the point.

    Lloyd would have problems on lap 36 while running fifth when he stalled in turn three to bring out the fourth and final caution flag.  That misfortune earned Lloyd the Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award.  In the five lap dash to the checkered flag, Hollingsworth moved up the race track, which slowed Bronson’s momentum, and kept him in front for the win.

    In preliminary action, Brent Barrett of Cleveland, MS was the Smiley’s Racing Products Fast Qualifier among the 67 entrants with a lap in 15.115 seconds driving the Custom Spraying GRT,  The six 12-lap Heat Races were won by Hollingsworth, Davenport, Bronson, Keith Nosbisch of Valrico, FL in the Adams Used Auto Parts Rocket, Teague, and Mathews.  Nosbisch scratched for the feature race.

    The five 12-lap B-Main Races were won by Dennis Franklin of Chesnee, SC in the AES Racing Special, Collins, Smith, Lee, and Barrett.  Tait Davenport of Benton, KY won the ten-lap Last Chance Race in the Murtco Special.  The event was rain delayed for two hours by a rain shower after the second B-Main race.

    History was also made on Tuesday night when 11-year-old Michael Lake of Uniontown, PA became the youngest driver to start a NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series main event.  Lake, who has been racing go-karts since the age of three, finished second in the fifth B-Main race and earned the 20th starting spot for the big show.  Lake finished 22nd in the Bobby Lake Motorsports Warrior.

    Night two of the Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented by Racecar Engineering for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series at Bubba Raceway Park will be on Wednesday night at Bubba Raceway Park with a $2,000-to-win 40-lap main event.

    For more information about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series visit the series web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

    OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 1 AT BUBBA RACEWAY PARK IN OCALA, FL ON 1/29/13:

    POS        STRT     CAR #    DRIVER               HOMETOWN     LAPS     $ WON 
    1.             1              18           Ronny Hollingsworth        Northport, AL     40           $2,000
    2.             3              40           Kyle Bronson      Brandon, FL        40           $1,000
    3.             2              49           Jonathan Davenport         Blairsville, GA    40           $700
    4.             8              25           Justin McRee       Cottondale, AL   40           $550
    5.             5              33           Jeff Mathews       Valrico, FL          40           $500
    6.             9              5              Ronnie Johnson  Chattanooga, TN40           $425
    7.             4              117         Jake Teague        Oliver Springs, TN            40           $375
    8.             17           7              Jason Fitzgerald                Middleburg, FL  40           $450
    9.             11           56           David Earl Gentry             Murfreesboro, TN             40           $325
    10.          14           17ss        Shan Smith           Dade City, FL      40           $300
    11.          15           47           Shannon Lee        Lumberton, MS  40           $275
    12.          16           110         Brent Barrett      Cleveland, MS     `               40           $250
    13.          13           14           Johnny Collins    Jacksonville, FL 40           $225
    14.          23           10           Matthew Turner Dawsonville, GA 40           $200
    15.          10           11           Doug Horton       Bruceton Mills, WV           40           $175
    16.          18           87           Walker Arthur    Forest, VA            40           $150
    17.          12           2              Dennis Franklin  Chesnee, SC         40           $140
    18.          7              21m        Cody Martin (R) Christiana, TN    40           $125
    19.          25           18d         Tait Davenport   Benton, KY          39           $125
    20.          24           27           Larry Harrod     Plains, GA            39           $125
    21.          21           K2          John Over            Uniontown, PA    39           $125
    22.          20           27L        Michael Lake      Uniontown, PA    38           $125
    23.          22           1s            Jeremy Shaw (R)Millport, AL        38           $125
    24.          6              21           Ivedent Lloyd Jr.               Ocala, FL             35           $125
    25.          19           32           Phillip Cobb        Dover, FL             23           $125

    ENTRIES:  67
    SMILEY’S RACING PRODUCTS FAST QUALIFIER:  Barrett, 15.115 Seconds

    PROVISIONALS: Turner and Harrod
    LEAD CHANGES:  None
    LAPS LED:  Hollingsworth, 1-40
    HEDMAN HUSLER OF THE RACE AWARD:  Fitzgerald (started 17th and finished 8th)
    ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Martin
    DOMINATOR RACE PRODUCTS HARD LUCK AWARD:  Lloyd
    PRC JUST MISSED IT AWARD:  Joey Coulter
    RACECAR ENGINEERING 5TH-PLACE AWARD:  Mathews
    KRC 6TH-PLACE AWARD:  Johnson
    STEALTH RACING CARBURETORS 7TH-PLACE AWARD:  Teague
    RACECAR ENGINEERING 8TH-PLACE AWARD:  Fitzgerald
    MODERN IMAGES 9TH-PLACE AWARD:  Gentry
    KRC 10TH-PLACE AWARD:  S. Smith
    MIKE’S CUSTOM TANKS 11TH-PLACE AWARD:  Lee
    SHORTY’S SHOCK SERVICE 12TH-PLACE AWARD:  Barrett
    SCHOENFELD HEADERS 13TH-PLACE AWARD:  Collins
    J.T. KERR RACING EQUIPMENT 14TH-PLACE AWARD:  Turner
    KINSER AIR FILTERS 15TH-PLACE AWARD:  Horton
    AR BODIES 16TH-PLACE AWARD:  Arthur
    CAUTIONS:  4
    MARGIN OF VICTORY:  .744 Seconds
    TIME OF THE RACE:  24 Minutes and 36.854 Seconds

    SMILEY’S RACING PRODUCTS QUALIFYING:

    GROUP 1:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    21

    Ivedent Lloyd Jr.

    Ocala, FL

    Scorpion

    15.691

    15.584

    15.584

    2

    97

    David McDonald

    Brighton, ONT Can

    Rocket

    16.164

    15.714

    15.714

    3

    18

    Ronny Hollingsworth

    Northport, AL

    Barry Wright

    15.952

    15.740

    15.740

    4

    14

    Johnny Collins

    Jacksonville, FL

    Mastersbilt

    15.950

    15.788

    15.788

    5

    7f

    Jason Fitzgerald

    Middleburg, FL

    GRT

    15.935

    15.993

    15.935

    6

    33s

    Sid Scarbrough

    Florence, MS

    Barry Wright

    16.183

    15.960

    15.960

    7

    44w

    Brandon Umberger

    Rural Retreat, VA

    Barry Wright

    16.179

    16.055

    16.055

    8

    54

    Dalton Myers

    Riverview, FL

    Snow Bros.

    16.189

    16.078

    16.078

    9

    73

    Greg Robertson

    Waynesboro, VA

    Rocket

    16.121

    16.119

    16.119

    10

    18d

    Tait Davenport

    Benton, KY

    Longhorn

    16.336

    16.170

    16.170

    11

    K2

    John Over

    Uniontown, PA

    Warrior

    16.701

    16.305

    16.305

    12

    1c

    Mike Pegher Jr.

    Cranberry, PA

    Rocket

    16.612

    18.717

    16.612

    GROUP 2:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    21m

    Cody Martin - R

    Christiana, TN

    Warrior

    15.528

    15.625

    15.528

    2

    49

    Jonathan Davenport

    Blairsville, GA

    Barry Wright

    15.668

    15.595

    15.595

    3

    17s

    Jeff Smith

    Chatsworth, GA

    Warrior

    15.741

    15.642

    15.642

    4

    27

    Michael Lake

    Uniontown, PA

    Warrior

    15.836

    15.742

    15.742

    5

    1p

    Darren Peters

    Fort Erie, ON CAN

    Rocket

    15.760

    16.203

    15.760

    6

    38

    Chase Washington

    Houlka, MS

    Barry Wright

    15.867

    15.771

    15.771

    7

    4g

    Bob Gardner

    Metamora, IL

    Rayburn

    16.766

    15.997

    15.997

    8

    51p

    John Polasini 

    Leland, MS

    Mastersbilt

    16.845

    16.295

    16.295

    9

    25

    Greg Belyea

    Frankford, ON CAN

    Rocket

    16.857

    16.403

    16.403

    10

    10c

    Ronnie Cooper

    McKenzie, TN

    Rocket

    16.751

    16.434

    16.434

    11

    72

    Frank Wilson

    Harold, FL

    Trak-Star

    17.557

    16.707

    16.707

    GROUP 3:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    40b

    Kyle Bronson

    Brandon, FL

    Warrior

    15.553

    15.453

    15.453

    2

    25

    Justin McRee

    Cottondale, AL

    HRRC

    15.845

    15.512

    15.512

    3

    17ss

    Shan Smith

    Dade City, FL

    TNT

    16.195

    15.737

    15.737

    4

    2s

    Andrew Satterlee

    Rochester Mills, PA

    Rocket

    15.829

    16.072

    15.829

    5

    24

    Mark Tice

    Avon, MS

    Mastersbilt

    15.963

    15.899

    15.899

    6

    11k

    Austin Kirkpatrick - R

    Ocala, FL

    Barry Wright

    16.087

    15.961

    15.961

    7

    68

    Brad Smith

    Clemmons, NC

    Lazer

    16.212

    16.032

    16.032

    8

    19

    Josh Adkins - R

    Talladega, AL

    Barry Wright

    16.088

    16.154

    16.088

    9

    51

    Mack McCarter

    Gatlinburg, TN

    CVR

    16.274

    16.175

    16.175

    10

    22

    Cecil Eunice

    Blackshear, GA

    Snow Bros.

    16.207

    16.446

    16.207

    11

    11p

    Jorden Peters

    Fort Erie, ON CAN

    Rocket

    17.081

    16.582

    16.582

    GROUP 4:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    45

    Bobby Richardson

    Eustis, FL

    Mastersbilt

    15.359

    15.927

    15.359

    2

    02

    Keith Nosbisch

    Valrico, FL

    Rocket

    15.602

    15.644

    15.602

    3

    5

    Ronnie Johnson

    Chattanooga, TN

    Mastersbilt

    15.713

    15.655

    15.655

    4

    311

    Kenneth Monahan - R

    Lakeland, FL

    CVR

    15.825

    15.805

    15.805

    5

    47

    Shannon Lee

    Lumberton, MS

    GRT

    16.030

    15.891

    15.891

    6

    12

    Ryan Montgomery

    Fairmont, WV

    Warrior

    15.953

    16.141

    15.953

    7

    121

    Michael Blount

    Sumrall, MS

    GRT

    16.025

    16.135

    16.025

    8

    1s

    Jeremy Shaw - R

    Millport, AL

    Trak-Star

    16.378

    16.031

    16.031

    9

    2

    Joey Coulter

    Concord, NC

    Rocket

    16.402

    16.276

    16.276

    10

    29

    Jason Welshan

    Maryville, TN

    Mastersbilt

    16.447

    16.408

    16.408

    11

    19

    Marcus Minga

    Shannon, MS

    Rocket

    16.613

    16.643

    16.613

    GROUP 5:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    110

    Brent Barrett

    Cleveland, MS

    GRT

    15.155

    15.308

    15.155

    2

    117

    Jake Teague

    Oliver Springs, TN

    Bloomquist

    15.581

    15.453

    15.453

    3

    11

    Doug Horton

    Bruceton Mills, WV

    Warrior

    15.535

    15.681

    15.535

    4

    D2

    Noland Dalton

    Morgantown, WV

    Warrior

    15.841

    15.868

    15.841

    5

    51w

    Randy Walters

    Laurel, MS

    Rayburn

    16.003

    16.168

    16.003

    6

    21f

    Todd Frank

    Mellen, WI

    Rocket

    16.054

    16.393

    16.054

    7

    66k

    Scott Knowles

    Lanett, AL

    Warrior

    16.245

    16.129

    16.129

    8

    14k

    Karl Willard

    Cochran, GA

    Rocket

    16.538

    16.174

    16.174

    9

    9

    Ches Chester

    Twin City, GA

    Barry Wright

    16.390

    16.321

    16.321

    10

    99

    Matthew Turner

    Dawsonville, GA

    Stinger

    16.355

    16.588

    16.355

    11

    99jr

    Phillip Pittman

    Vidalia, GA

    Rocket

    16.423

    16.473

    16.423

    GROUP 6:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    32

    Phillip Cobb

    Dover, FL

    Barry Wright

    15.806

    15.661

    15.661

    2

    56

    David Earl Gentry

    Murfreesboro, TN

    Warrior

    15.831

    15.892

    15.831

    3

    1

    Johnny Stokes

    Columbus, MS

    GRT

    15.993

    15.926

    15.926

    4

    2

    Dennis Franklin

    Chesnee, SC

    Barry Wright

    15.823

    15.559

    15.559

    5

    33

    Jeff Mathews

    Valrico, FL

    Warrior

    15.181

    15.230

    15.181

    6

    C11

    Cliff Williams

    Star, MS

    Trak-Star

    15.988

    15.849

    15.849

    7

    91

    Billy Tedford

    Thaxton, MS

    Trak-Star

    16.884

    16.541

    16.541

    8

    87

    Walker Arthur

    Forest, VA

    Mastersbilt

    15.841

    16.354

    15.841

    9

    R1

    Riley Hickman

    Cleveland, TN

    Mastersbilt

    16.107

    16.153

    16.107

    10

    94

    Wendell Chavous - R

    Hephzibah, GA

    Barry Wright

    16.229

    15.907

    15.907

    11

    27

    Larry Harrod

    Plains, GA

    Scorpion

    16.060

    16.060

    HEAT RACES (12 Laps – Top 2 Transfer To Main Event):

    1ST HEAT:  1. Hollingsworth; 2. Lloyd; 3. Fitzgerald; 4. Collins; 5. Myers; 6. Davenport; 7. Over; 8. Pegher; 9. McDonald; 10. Scarbrough; 11. Umberger; 12. Robertson.

    2ND HEAT:  1. Davenport; 2. Martin (R); 3. D. Peters; 4. Gardner; 5. Lake; 6. Washington; 7. Cooper; 8. Belyea; 9. Polasini; 10. J. Smith DNS; 11. Wilson DNS.

    3RD HEAT:  1. Bronson; 2. McRee; 3. S. Smith; 4. Kirkpatrick; 5. Tice; 6. Adkins (R); 7. Satterlee; 8. McCarter; 9. Eunice; 10. B. Smith; 11. J. Peters.

    4TH HEAT:  1. Nosbisch; 2. Johnson; 3. Lee; 4. Monahan; 5. Shaw (R); 6. Coulter; 7. Montgomery; 8. Welshan; 9. Blount; 10. Minga; 11. Richardson.

    5TH HEAT:  1. Teague; 2. Horton; 3. Barrett; 4. Dalton; 5. Frank; 6. Walters; 7. Willard; 8. Knowles; 9. Chester; 10. Pittman; 11. Turner.

    6TH HEAT:  1. Mathews; 2. Gentry; 3. Franklin; 4. Arthur; 5. Cobb; 6. Stokes; 7. Williams; 8. Hickman; 9. Chavous (R); 10. Tedford; 11. Harrod.

    B-MAINS (12 Laps – Top 2 Transfer To Main Event):

    1ST B-MAIN:  1. Franklin; 2. Fitzgerald; 3. Shaw (R); 4. Dalton; 5. Adkins; 6. Cooper; 7. Chester; 8. Peters; 9. Minga; 10. Pegher DNS; 11. Hickman DNS.

    2ND B-MAIN:  1. Collins; 2. Arthur; 3. Coulter; 4. Frank; 5. Chavous (R); 6. McDonald; 7. Belyea; 8. D. Peters; 9. Satterlee; 10. Richardson; 11. Pittman DNS.

    3RD B-MAIN:  1. S. Smith; 2. Cobb; 3. Montgomery; 4. McCarter; 5. Myers; 6. Walters; 7. Scarbrough; 8. Turner; 9. Tedford; 10. Polasini; 11. Gardner.

    4TH B-MAIN:  1. Lee; 2. Lake; 3. Stokes; 4. Welshan; 5. J. Smith; 6. Umberger; 7. Harrod; 8. Davenport; 9. Eunice; 10. Kirkpatrick; 11. Willard.

    5TH B-MAIN:  1. Barrett; 2. Over; 3. Tice; 4. Washington; 5. Robertson; 6. Monahan (R); 7. Williams; 8. Blount; 9. B. Smith; 10. Knowles; 11. Wilson.

    LAST CHANCE RACE (10 Laps – Winner Transfers To Main Event):  1. Davenport; 2. Williams; 3. Tice; 4. Dalton; 5. Coulter; 6. Stokes; 7. Minga; 8. Kirkpatrick; 9. Belyea; 10. Myers DNS.

    R – Denotes Rookie of the Year Candidate

    NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC of Claxton, GA is the Title Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC is the nation’s number one GM Powertrain and Performance Dealer six years running, with free delivery anywhere in the Southeast.  Chevrolet Performance Parts is an Official Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Hoosier Racing Tire is the Official Tire Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Hedman Hedders is the Official Hedder of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series and the Hedman Husler Award sponsor.  Bilstein Shocks is the Official Spec Shock of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Old Man’s Garage is the sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Old Man’s Garage Weekly Racing Series.  RockAuto.com and VP Racing Fuels are Official Sponsors of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Contingency Sponsors for 2013 are Dominator Race Products, Race Car Engineering, KRC, Stealth Racing Carburetors, Modern Images, Mike Custom Tanks, Shorty’s Shock Service, Schoenfeld Headers, J.T. Kerr Racing Equipment, Kinser Air Filters, AR Bodies, Velocita Racewear, and Performance Rod & Custom.  2013 Chassis Sponsors are Trak-Star Race Cars, Warrior Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, GRT Race Cars, TNT Race Cars, Stinger Race Cars, and CVR Race Cars. 

    BUBBA RACEWAY PARK NEWStHE LATEST NEWS, RESULTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

    April 04, 2017

    Tony Stewart claims Bubba Raceway Park in USCS Spring Speed Explosion finale

    by BRP Media
    Ocala, FLORIDA – April 1, 2017 – Tony Stewart raced to career-first United Sprint Car Series Outlaw Thunder Tour presented by K&N Filters main event win at Bubba Raceway Park in the USCS Spring Speed Xplosion finale at Bubba Raceway Park on Saturday… read more
    April 01, 2017

    Tyler Clem streaks to USCS Outlaw Thunder win at Bubba’s

    by BRP Media
    Engler Machine and Tool First Heat – (8 Laps) 1. 67-Brian Thomas[1] ; 2. 82-Matt Kurtz[3] ; 3. 10-Terry Gray[4] ; 4. 10M-Morgan Turpen[6] ; 5. 6s-Robbie Smith[8] ; 6. 21b-Brandon McLain[2] ; 7. 38-Tony Agin[5] ; 8. 22-Shawn Murray[7]. Brown and… read more
    March 23, 2017

    No Tires Soaking or Chemically Treated Tires allowed at BRP

    by Lisa Mamph
    WARNING TIRE SOAKERS Of ALL CLASSES BRP AND YOUR FELLOW RACERS will now have the ability to protest any of the 4 tires or replacement tires you raced during your 1st 2nd or 3rd place finish in any race or qualifying event. Bubba Clem/Tom Bean… read more
    February 02, 2017

    Arctic Cat All Stars welcome 17 travelers to the road full-time in 2017

    by BRP Media
    (Photo credit: Vince Vellella, Dan McFarland, Patrick Miller, Justin Brester and ILP, and Killer Mile Motorsports) Action begins with competition at Bubba Raceway Park on February 9 www.allstarsprint.com INDIANAPOLIS, IN (February 2, 2017) - The… read more
    December 04, 2016

    2017 BUBBA ARMY WINTER NATIONALS SET FOR JANUARY 25TH-28TH, 2017

    by BRP Media
    Ocala, FL – Bubba Raceway Park and NeSmith Racing Officials are pleased to release the 2017 Bubba Army Winter Nationals schedule that will take place January 25th-28that the egg-shaped oval in Ocala, Florida. The weekend will see three events that… read more
    November 09, 2016

    Results 11.5.16

    by Lisa Mamph
    Hobby Stock - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 5 64 Trevor Gamble Deleon Springs, Fl 50.00 2 2 28E Brandon Elwood Anthony , Fl 48.00 3 4 57 Justin Durbin Candler , Fl 46.00 4 3 37 Tyler Sistrunk Lake City, Fl 44.00 5 6 38 David… read more
    October 30, 2016

    Results 10.29.16

    by Lisa Mamph
    Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprint Cars - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 1 3A A.j. Maddox Brandon , Fl 0.00 2 2 82 Matt Kurtz Jacksonville Beach, Fl 0.00 3 9 3 Dennis Misuraca Sanford , Fl 0.00 4 5 19 Keith Butler , Fl 0.00 5 6 20 Frank… read more
    October 18, 2016

    Results 10.15.16

    by Lisa Mamph
    V-8 Thunderstock - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 5 33D Jason Gamble Ocala , Fl 50.00 2 3 5 James "jimbo" Warden Lowell , Fl 48.00 3 8 81P David "buddy" Pope , Fl 46.00 4 11 18D Mike Eubanks Ocala , Fl 44.00 5 22 19B Brad Nixon… read more