• MZ.WEB.BUBBA600x75
  • AMERICACHOICE
  • banner-racerocket
  • ASKGary-600x70
  • RollinEZ 600x74
  • 600x74-50off
  • 600x74-DNA
  • ER-BANNER-600X74
  • 600x74-racecarengineering-web-banner
  • 600x74-ScorpionBannerAd
  • tpms 600x74-RNR
  • 600x74-Match

News

Print

RIGHT FOOT RONNY ON A ROLL IN NeSMITH CHEVROLET DLMS BRP ACTION

. Posted in Racing News

rlhVLbrp013013Ronny Lee Hollingsworth of Northport, AL celebrates with his crew after winning his second straight NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series 40-lap feature race on Wednesday night in the Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL. (Photo By Trace Crisp)OCALA, FL – Ronny Lee Hollingsworth is on a roll in NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Mod el Series Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering action at Bubba Raceway Park.  Right Foot Ronny made it two straight on Wednesday night with a win in the 40-lap main event driving the Sparks Motorsports Special.

Hollingsworth claimed his ground in the Bubba Raceway Park Victory Lane and hoisted the $2,000 check after taking a 2.340 second margin of victory over Walker Arthur of Forest, VA, who finished second in the Cecil B. Arthur Beef Farms Special.  Justin McRee of Cottondale, AL took the third spot in the High Roller Race Cars Special.

After the first two nights of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series competition, Hollingsworth has a perfect 200 points and holds a 14 point advantage over McRee, who is in the second spot in the points chase with 186.  Hollingsworth made it a “clean sweep” on Wednesday night by setting fast time honors, winning his ten-lap heat race, and taking the main event.

Shan Smith of Dade City, FL was fourth in the Outlaw Race Parts TNT and defending NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series Champion Chase Washington of Houlka, MS finished fifth in the Jerry Inmon Racing Special.  Ryan Montgomery of Fairmount, WV started 18th in the Central Supply Warrior and finished sixth to earn the Hedman Husler of the Race Award.

Ivedent Lloyd Jr. of Ocala, FL took the seventh spot in the Harrod Logging Special and two-time NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Champion David Earl Gentry of Murfreesboro, TN was eighth in the Eads Farms/Hardy & Associates Warrior.  Jeff Mathews of Valrico, FL drove the CURS Warrior to a ninth-place finish.  Austin Kirkpatrick of Ocala, FL rounded out the top ten in the Sonny’s BBQ Special and was the Rookie of the Race.

Hollingsworth started of the evening by out-timing the 66 entrants with a lap around Bubba Raceway Park in 14.913 seconds to take the Smiley’s Racing Products Fast Time Award and earn the pole position for the third heat.  Hollingsworth won that race, and then drew the number three pill for his starting spot in the main event.

Tait Davenport of Benton, KY drove the Murtco Special to the win in the second ten-lap heat race and then drew the number one pill for the pole position in the main event.  Brad Smith of Clemmons, NC won the first ten-lap heat race and drew the number two pill for the outside front row starting spot in the Smiley’s Racing Products Special.

At the drop of the green flag for the 40-lap main event, Davenport took the lead followed by Smith, Hollingsworth, Arthur and McRee.  The top four drivers battled for the lead in the opening laps of the race.  Smith got an outside run on Davenport coming off the second turn on lap five, and took the lead going down the back stretch.

Smith tried to pull away, but couldn’t shake Davenport, Arthur and Hollingsworth.  Davenport stayed glued to the inside groove of the speedway, but Bubba Raceway Park featured multi-grooves and drivers used all of them, as Arthur and Hollingsworth challenged Davenport for second running the outside cushion of the race track.

Arthur sailed around the outside of Davenport on lap seven to take the second spot, and Hollingsworth passed Davenport for third on lap nine.  Smith began to encounter lapped traffic by lap ten, as Arthur, Hollingsworth and Davenport closed the gap.  Hollingsworth was able get by Arthur for second on lap 11 coming off the fourth turn.

As the lead quartet came off the fourth turn on lap 12, Smith spun to bring out the first of two caution flags.  That misfortune earned Smith the Dominator Race Products Hard Luck of the Race Award.

Smith’s spin also gave Hollingsworth the lead, which he would never relinquish.  Doubled up behind Hollingsworth for the restart were Arthur, Davenport, Nolan Dalton of Morgantown, WV in the Kahuna Motorsports Warrior, McRee, Mathews, Shan Smith, Kirkpatrick, Lloyd and Montgomery.  Arthur was able to stay close to Hollingsworth after the restart, but the lead duo pulled away from Davenport.

The field was slowed for the final time on lap 24 when Kyle Bronson of Brandon, FL stalled the Brandon Ford Warrior in turn two.  Hollingsworth led Arthur, Davenport, McRee, Mathews, Shan Smith, Kirkpatrick, Montgomery, Gentry, and Lloyd back to the green flag.

Hollingsworth and Arthur once again pulled away from Davenport, who would begin to fade in the second half of the race.  McRee threw a slider at Davenport in turn two on lap 25 to take over the third spot, and Shan Smith passed Davenport for fourth on lap 26.  With ten laps to go, Hollingsworth held a full straightaway advantage over Arthur.

Behind the two leaders, McRee and Shan Smith would begin a side-by-side battle for the third spot on lap 35 that went on for the remainder of the race.  Hollingsworth would enter lapped traffic on lap 36, but he had a big enough lead over Arthur that it didn’t come into play.

In other preliminary action, Arthur, Mathews and McRee won the fourth, fifth and sixth ten-lap heat races respectively.  The three 12-lap B-Main Races were won by AES Racing teammates Dennis Franklin of Chesnee, SC and Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA, and Jake Teague of Oliver Springs, TN in the Wade’s Body Shop Special.  Darren Peters of Fort Erie, ON Canada won the ten-lap Last Chance Race in the Billy Bones BBQ Rocket.

Thursday night will see Night Three of the Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series at Bubba Raceway Park with a 40-lap $2,000-to-win main event.  Hot Laps will begin at 6 p.m. with Qualifying at 7 p.m., and racing to follow.

Bubba Raceway Park is located north of Ocala, FL at 9050 N.W. Gainesville Road, Ocala, FL 34482.  For more information call 352-622-9400, or visit the track web site at www.bubbaracewaypark.com and on Facebook at Bubba Raceway Park. 

For more information about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series visit the series web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 2 AT BUBBA RACEWAY PARK IN OCALA, FL ON 1/30/13:

POS STRT CAR# DRIVER                HOMETOWN           LAPS $WON  
1.  3   18   Ronny Hollingsworth Northport, AL   40  $2,000
2.  4   87   Walker Arthur  Forest, VA   40  $1,000
3.  6   25   Justin McRee Cottondale, AL 40  $700
4.  10   17ss Shan Smith  Dade City, FL   40  $550
5.  11   38   Chase Washington  Houlka, MS 40  $500
6.  18   12   Ryan Montgomery Fairmont, WV   40  $525
7.  7   21   Ivedent Lloyd    Ocala, FL    40  $375
8.  12   56   David Earl Gentry  Murfreesboro, TN  40  $350
9.  5   33   Jeff Mathews Valrico, FL 40  $325
10. 16   11k Austin Kirkpatrick(R) Ocala, FL     40  $300
11. 20   49   Jonathan Davenport  Blairsville, GA   40  $275
12. 22   R1   Riley Hickman  Cleveland, TN   40  $250
13.  1   18d Tait Davenport Benton,KY 40  $225
14.  9   51   Mack McCarter   Gatlinburg, TN 40  $200
15. 21   117 Jake Teague  Oliver Springs, TN 40  $175
16. 27   1p   Darren Peters    Fort Erie, ON CAN 40  $150
17. 19   2   Dennis Franklin   Chesnee, SC    40  $140
18. 25   10   Matthew Turner  Dawsonville, GA  40  $125
19. 24   29   Jason Welshan  Maryville, TN   40  $125
20. 14   11   Doug Horton Bruceton Mills, WV  40  $125
21. 13   110 Brent Barrett    Cleveland, MS   39  $125
22. 26   27   Larry Harrod   Plains, GA   38  $125
23. 23   2s Andrew Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA 35  $125
24. 15   17s  Jeff Smith   Chatsworth, GA   23  $125
25. 17   40   Kyle Bronson    Brandon, FL  22  $125
26.  8   D2   Nolan Dalton Morgantown, WV   18  $125
27. 2   68   Brad Smith    Clemmons, NC  15  $125

ENTRIES:  66
SMILEY’S RACING PRODUCTS FAST QUALIFIER:  Hollingsworth, 14.913 Seconds
PROVISIONALS:  Turner and Harrod
LEAD CHANGES:  2
LAP LEADERS:  T. Davenport, 1-4; B. Smith, 5-11; Hollingsworth, 12-40
LAPS LED:  Hollingsworth, 29; B. Smith, 7; T. Davenport, 4
HEDMAN HUSLER OF THE RACE AWARD:  Montgomery (started 18th and finished 6th)
ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Kirkpatrick
DOMINATOR RACE PRODUCTS HARD LUCK AWARD:  B. Smith
PRC JUST MISSED IT AWARD:  Johnny Stokes
RACECAR ENGINEERING 5TH-PLACE AWARD:  Washington
KRC 6TH-PLACE AWARD:  Montgomery
STEALTH RACING CARBURETORS 7TH-PLACE AWARD:  Lloyd
RACECAR ENGINEERING 8TH-PLACE AWARD:  Gentry
MODERN IMAGES 9TH-PLACE AWARD:  Mathews
KRC 10TH-PLACE AWARD:  Kirkpatrick
MIKE’S CUSTOM TANKS 11TH-PLACE AWARD:  J. Davenport
SHORTY’S SHOCK SERVICE 12TH-PLACE AWARD:  Hickman
SCHOENFELD HEADERS 13TH-PLACE AWARD:  T. Davenport
J.T. KERR RACING EQUIPMENT 14TH-PLACE AWARD:  McCarter
KINSER AIR FILTERS 15TH-PLACE AWARD:  Teague
AR BODIES 16TH-PLACE AWARD:  Peters
CAUTIONS:  2
MARGIN OF VICTORY:  2.340 Seconds
TIME OF THE RACE:  19 Minutes and 9.434 Seconds

SMILEY’S RACING PRODUCTS QUALIFYING:

GROUP 1:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

110

Brent Barrett

Cleveland, MS

GRT

15.299

15.319

15.299

2

68

Brad Smith

Clemmons, NC

Lazer

15.838

15.498

15.498

3

21

Ivedent Lloyd Jr.

Ocala, FL

Scorpion

15.502

NT

15.502

4

R1

Riley Hickman

Cleveland, TN

Mastersbilt

16.015

15.550

15.550

5

C11

Cliff Williams

Star, MS

Trak-Star

15.770

15.714

15.714

6

99jr

Phillip Pittman

Vidalia, GA

Rocket

15.814

15.735

15.735

7

2

Dennis Franklin

Chesnee, SC

Barry Wright

15.870

15.735

15.735

8

97

David McDonald

Brighton, ONT Can

Rocket

16.178

15.758

15.758

9

10

Matthew Turner

Dawsonville, GA

Stinger

15.855

15.882

15.855

10

32

Phillip Cobb

Dover, FL

Barry Wright

15.952

15.894

15.894

11

1

Johnny Stokes

Columbus, MS

GRT

16.220

16.047

16.047

12

14k

Karl Willard

Cochran, GA

Rocket

16.296

16.351

16.296

GROUP 2:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

18d

Tait Davenport

Benton, KY

Longhorn

15.259

15.453

15.259

2

7f

Jason Fitzgerald

Middleburg, FL

GRT

15.787

15.402

15.402

3

1p

Darren Peters

Fort Erie, ON CAN

Rocket

15.600

15.445

15.445

4

51p

John Polasini 

Leland, MS

Mastersbilt

15.662

15.467

15.467

5

19

Josh Adkins - R

Talladega, AL

Barry Wright

15.481

15.663

15.481

6

33s

Sid Scarbrough

Florence, MS

Barry Wright

15.735

15.563

15.563

7

D2

Noland Dalton

Morgantown, WV

Warrior

15.889

15.614

15.614

8

11

Doug Horton

Bruceton Mills, WV

Warrior

15.822

15.649

15.649

9

K2

John Over

Uniontown, PA

Warrior

15.819

15.754

15.754

10

27

Larry Harrod

Plains, GA

Scorpion

15.868

15.801

15.801

11

54

Dalton Myers

Riverview, FL

Snow Bros.

16.018

16.060

16.018

GROUP 3:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

18

Ronny Hollingsworth

Northport, AL

Barry Wright

14.913

14.964

14.913

2

17s

Jeff Smith

Chatsworth, GA

Warrior

15.660

15.315

15.315

3

51

Mack McCarter

Gatlinburg, TN

CVR

15.361

15.342

15.342

4

94

Wendell Chavous - R

Hephzibah, GA

Barry Wright

15.496

15.348

15.348

5

311

Kenneth Monahan - R

Lakeland, FL

CVR

15.604

15.507

15.507

6

2s

Andrew Satterlee

Rochester Mills, PA

Rocket

15.666

15.544

15.544

7

7k

Jak Kicklighter

Savannah, GA

Barry Wright

15.674

15.605

15.605

8

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

Bloomquist

15.816

15.758

15.758

9

27L

Michael Lake

Uniontown, PA

Warrior

15.846

15.936

15.846

10

11p

Jorden Peters

Fort Erie, ON CAN

Rocket

15.875

16.038

15.875

11

91

Billy Tedford

Thaxton, MS

Trak-Star

16.277

15.936

15.936

GROUP 4:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

2c

Joey Coulter

Concord, NC

Rocket

15.183

15.596

15.183

2

17ss

Shan Smith

Dade City, FL

TNT

15.218

15.618

15.218

3

87

Walker Arthur

Forest, VA

Mastersbilt

15.351

15.356

15.351

4

11k

Austin Kirkpatrick - R

Ocala, FL

Barry Wright

15.586

15.426

15.426

5

5

Ronnie Johnson

Chattanooga, TN

Mastersbilt

15.864

15.607

15.607

6

1s

Jeremy Shaw - R

Millport, AL

Trak-Star

15.845

15.658

15.658

7

9

Ches Chester

Twin City, GA

Barry Wright

15.708

15.732

15.708

8

21f

Todd Frank

Mellen, WI

Rocket

15.742

15.821

15.742

9

1c

Mike Pegher Jr.

Cranberry, PA

Rocket

15.921

16.338

15.921

10

19m

Marcus Minga

Shannon, MS

Rocket

16.261

16.099

16.099

11

4g

Bob Gardner

Metamora, IL

Rayburn

17.420

16.527

16.527

GROUP 5:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

25

Justin McRee

Cottondale, AL

HRRC

15.109

15.014

15.014

2

40b

Kyle Bronson

Brandon, FL

Warrior

15.192

15.174

15.174

3

22

Cecil Eunice

Blackshear, GA

Snow Bros.

15.394

15.804

15.394

4

21m

Cody Martin - R

Christiana, TN

Warrior

15.665

15.419

15.419

5

38

Chase Washington

Houlka, MS

Barry Wright

15.568

15.444

15.444

6

14

Johnny Collins

Jacksonville, FL

Mastersbilt

16.026

15.477

15.477

7

25B

Greg Belyea

Frankford, ON CAN

Rocket

15.578

15.613

15.578

8

29

Jason Welshan

Maryville, TN

Mastersbilt

15.873

15.772

15.772

9

10c

Ronnie Cooper

McKenzie, TN

Rocket

15.966

16.260

15.966

10

72

Frank Wilson

Harold, FL

Trak-Star

16.219

16.859

16.219

11

45

Bobby Richardson

Eustis, FL

Mastersbilt

NT

NT

NT

GROUP 6:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

33

Jeff Mathews

Valrico, FL

Warrior

15.863

15.171

15.171

2

56

David Earl Gentry

Murfreesboro, TN

Warrior

15.400

15.198

15.198

3

117

Jake Teague

Oliver Springs, TN

Bloomquist

15.473

15.412

15.412

4

12

Ryan Montgomery

Fairmont, WV

Warrior

15.479

15.438

15.438

5

24

Mark Tice

Avon, MS

Mastersbilt

15.660

15.502

15.502

6

73

Greg Robertson

Waynesboro, VA

Rocket

15.514

15.584

15.514

7

121

Michael Blount

Sumrall, MS

GRT

15.630

15.757

15.630

8

47

Shannon Lee

Lumberton, MS

GRT

15.705

15.643

15.643

9

66k

Scott Knowles

Lanett, AL

Warrior

16.009

15.945

15.945

10

51w

Randy Walters

Laurel, MS

Rayburn

16.209

16.186

16.186

HEAT RACES (10 Laps - Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

1ST HEAT:  1. B. Smith; 2. Lloyd; 3. Barrett; 4. Hickman; 5. Franklin; 6. Williams; 7. Stokes; 8. Pittman; 9. McDonald; 10. Cobb; 11. Willard; 12. Turner.

2ND HEAT:  1. T. Davenport; 2. Dalton; 3. Horton; 4. Adkins (R); 5. D. Peters; 6. Myers; 7. Fitzgerald; 8. Over; 9. Scarbrough; 10. Polasini; 11. Harrod.

3RD HEAT:  1. Hollingsworth; 2. McCarter; 3. J. Smith; 4. J. Davenport; 5. Chavous (R); 6. J. Peters; 7. Satterlee; 8. Tedford; 9. Monahan (R); 10. Kicklighter; 11. Lake.

4TH HEAT:  1. Arthur; 2. S. Smith; 3. Kirkpatrick (R); 4. Johnson; 5. Coulter; 6. Pegher; 7. Chester; 8. Shaw (R); 9. Gardner; 10. Minga; 11. Frank.

5TH HEAT:  1. McRee; 2. Washington; 3. Bronson; 4. Collins; 5. Cooper; 6. Martin (R); 7. Eunice; 8. Belyea; 9. Wilson; 10. Welshan; 11. Richardson.

6TH HEAT:  1. Mathews; 2. Gentry; 3. Montgomery; 4. Teague; 5. Lee; 6. Blount; 7. Robertson; 8. Tice; 9. Walters; 10. Knowles.

B-MAINS (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

1ST B-MAIN:  1. Franklin; 2. Hickman; 3. Stokes; 4. Williams; 5. D. Peters; 6. Pittman; 7. Myers; 8. Harrod; 9. Turner; 10. Over; 11. McDonald; 12. Scarbrough; 13. Polasini; 14. Cobb; 15. Fitzgerald DNS; 16. Willard DNS; 17. Adkins (R) DQ.

2ND B-MAIN:  1. J. Davenport; 2. Satterlee; 3. Johnson; 4. Coulter; 5. Pegher; 6. Monahan (R); 7. Chester; 8. Tedford; 9. J. Peters; 10. Lake; 11. Minga; 12. Shaw (R); 13. Kicklighter; 14. Chavous (R); 15. Gardner; 16. Frank DNS.

3RD B-MAIN:  1. Teague; 2. Welshan; 3. Cooper; 4. Martin (R); 5. Blount; 6. Robertson; 7. Belyea; 8. Eunice; 9. Tice; 10. Knowles; 11. Collins; 12. Wilson; 13. Lee; 14. Richardson DNS; 15. Walters DNS.

LAST CHANCE RACE (10 Laps – Winner Transfers To Main Event):  1. D. Peters; 2. Martin (R); 3. Tice; 4. Coulter; 5. Polasini; 6. J. Peters; 7. Cooper; 8. Robertson; 9. Gardner; 10. Kicklighter.

NeSMITH CHEVROLET DIRT LATE MODEL SERIES POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 1/30/13:

1. 18 Ronnie Lee Hollingsworth – 200
2. 25 Justin McRee – 186
3. 49 Jonathan Davenport – 172
4. 33 Jeff Mathews – 172
5. 17ss Shan Smith – 172
6. 56 David Earl Gentry – 166
7. 87 Walker Arthur – 164
8. 117 Jake Teague – 156
9. 40 Kyle Bronson – 148
10. 21 Ivedent Lloyd – 140
11. 10 Matthew Turner – 138
12. 5 Ronnie Johnson – 136
13. 110 Brent Barrett – 136
14. 12 Ryan Montgomery – 136
15. 38 Chase Washington – 136
16. 2 Dennis Franklin – 134
17. 11 Doug Horton – 132
18. 27 Larry Harrod – 120
19. 51 Mack McCarter – 118
20. 11k Austin Kirkpatrick (R) – 116

R – Denotes Rookie of the Year Candidate

NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC of Claxton, GA is the Title Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC is the nation’s number one GM Powertrain and Performance Dealer six years running, with free delivery anywhere in the Southeast.  Chevrolet Performance Parts is an Official Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Hoosier Racing Tire is the Official Tire Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Hedman Hedders is the Official Hedder of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series and the Hedman Husler Award sponsor.  Bilstein Shocks is the Official Spec Shock of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Old Man’s Garage is the sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Old Man’s Garage Weekly Racing Series.  RockAuto.com and VP Racing Fuels are Official Sponsors of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Contingency Sponsors for 2013 are Dominator Race Products, Race Car Engineering, KRC, Stealth Racing Carburetors, Modern Images, Mike Custom Tanks, Shorty’s Shock Service, Schoenfeld Headers, J.T. Kerr Racing Equipment, Kinser Air Filters, AR Bodies, Velocita Racewear, and Performance Rod & Custom.  2013 Chassis Sponsors are Trak-Star Race Cars, Warrior Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, GRT Race Cars, TNT Race Cars, Stinger Race Cars, and CVR Race Cars. 

BUBBA RACEWAY PARK NEWStHE LATEST NEWS, RESULTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

December 06, 2014

Bubba Raceway Park Results for 12/06/2014

by BRP Media
Modified - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points 1 5 64JR Billy Workman Jr - 50.00 2 7 9 Roger Crouse Plant City, Fl 48.00 3 13 61 Ronald Soltis Ocala , Fl 46.00 4 11 64B Bryan Bernhardt Versailes, In, Fl 44.00 5 6 00B Emil "buzzy" Reutimann Zephyrhills , Fl 42.00 6 1 54 Paul Snyder Deland , Fl 40.00 7 10 83 Shawn Taylor Trenton , Fl 38.00 8 8 9S Slater Blickensderfer - 36.00 9 4 122 Ron Burgess Inverness , Fl 34.00 10 14 64 Austin Sanders Seffner , Fl 32.00 11 3 Z06 Larry Mott Leesburg , Fl 30.00 12 9 53 Jerome Dippel Ocala , Fl 28.00 13 12 18 Chris Rutherford Niceville , Fl 27.00 14 2 27 B Rick Buchanan - 26.00 15 15 11 Charlie Phillips Minneola , Fl 0.00 E-Mods - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points 1 11 11N Nevin Gainey Ft. White, Fl 50.00 2 5 15 Austin Stroshal - 48.00 3 9 82 Shane Taylor Trenton , Fl 46.00 4 8 71 Roy Crain Live Oak, Fl 44.00 5 4 10T Dustin Thayer - 42.00 6 15 8 Michael Stalnaker Ocala , Fl 40.00 7 2 18M Dave Markham Jr. - 38.00 8 3 59 William Stalnaker Ocala , Fl 36.00 9 16 5A Anthony Altiere Lecanto , Fl 34.00 10 17 111 James Antis - 32.00 11 7 7 Charles Howard Jr. Gainesville , Fl 30.00 12 6 2 Ray Durrence Jr. Jacksonville , Fl 28.00 13 12 65 Billy "shane" Nichols Ocala , Fl 27.00 14 14 11 Jason Gamble - 26.00 15 1 20 Sheldon Kinser - 25.00 16 10 86 Sean Babcock Ocala , Fl 24.00 17 13 75 Tom Sheehan Belleview , Fl 23.00 V-8 Thunderstock - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points 1 4 56 Gene Posey Jr. - 50.00… read more
December 02, 2014

Bubba Raceway Park Results for 11-30-2014

by BRP Media
Florida Mini Sprints - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points 1 8 77 Robbie Smith - 0.00 2 2 12 Robby Hoffman - 0.00 3 9 29T Gavin Thomas - 0.00 4 10 23 Eddie Moss - 0.00 5 12 17 Austin Craddock - 0.00 6 4 67 David Hall - 0.00 7 11 24X… read more
November 22, 2014

Attention Race Fans

by Scott McAllister
After consulting with drivers and teams, Bubba Raceway Park and NeSmith Late Model Officials have cancelled tonight's event due to inclement weather. The $10,000 to Win NeSmith Crate Late Model show has been rescheduled for January 31st, 2015. Join… read more
November 22, 2014

LANIGAN EARNS POLE FOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE AT BUBBA RACEWAY PARK

by NeSmith Dirt Late Model Series
Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY drove the #1L Darrell Lanigan Racing Special to victory in the first 15-lap Heat Race on Friday night to earn the pole position for the $10,000-to-win 100-lap 10th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race on… read more
November 21, 2014

10th annual Chevrolet Performance Nesmith Crate Late Model Series World Championships

by BRP Media
Ocala Fl. 10th annual Chevrolet Performance Nesmith Crate Late Model Series World Championships As 45 of some of the best Dirt Late model drivers in the country took qualifying laps Friday night to set the 4 individual heat races lineups at Bubba… read more
November 19, 2014

ALL-STAR DRIVER LINE-UP GIVES HIGH ANTICIPATION FOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE

by Scott McAllister
CARTERSVILLE, GA – The anticipation is high for the $10,000-to-win 100-lap 10th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race for the NeSmith Late Models this Thursday through Saturday at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL. This is due to the… read more

brp-logoBubba Raceway Park
9050 N.W. Gainesville Rd.
Ocala, Florida 34482
Telephone: 352.622.9400
Need directions? Click here