• MZ.WEB.BUBBA600x75
  • AMERICACHOICE
  • banner-racerocket
  • ASKGary-600x70
  • RollinEZ 600x74
  • 600x74-50off
  • 600x74-DNA
  • ER-BANNER-600X74
  • 600x74-racecarengineering-web-banner
  • 600x74-ScorpionBannerAd
  • tpms 600x74-RNR
  • 600x74-Match

News

Print

It's The Ronnie And Ronny Show In BRP NeSmith Chevrolet DLMS Finale

. Posted in Racing News

rjVLbrp020212-02022013Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN, the all-time NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series winner, celebrates his 15th series career victory Saturday night at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL in the Rock Auto.com Speedweeks 50 Presented By Racecar Engineering driving the NeSmith Chevrolet Special. (Photosbytrace.com Photo)OCALA, FL – It was good to have the first name of Ronnie or Ronny this week at Bubba Raceway Park for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering at Bubba Raceway Park.  Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN won the 50-lap main event Saturday night and Ronny Lee Hollingsworth of Northport, AL took the Speedweeks Championship.

Johnson drove the NeSmith Chevrolet Special to the $3,000 win and posted his 15th career NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series victory, and his first in over two years.  Hollingsworth, who posted Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering wins on Tuesday night, Wednesday night and Friday night, picked up a $2,000 bonus for the taking the points title.

Hollingsworth pocketed a total of $8,825 prize money and point fund awards during the five nights of NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series racing at Bubba Raceway Park.  Johnson finished second in the Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering points and pocketed an additional $1,000 to bring his five night total to $5,860.

A total of 72 drivers representing 12 different states and Canada participated in the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering over five nights at Bubba Raceway Park, with an average nightly car count of 62 race cars. 

Over $70,000 in prize money and contingency awards were paid out over the five nights.  The top 30 drivers in the Speedweeks point standings received at least $500 in point fund money, and received a product award worth between $900 and $500.

Johnson was glad to end his NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series victory drought on Saturday night at Bubba Raceway Park, as he took the lead on lap 23 from Justin McRee of Cottondale, AL in the High Roller Race Cars Special, and went on to post a 3.837 second margin of victory at the checkered flag.

“I’ve been waiting for a racing surface like this all week,” Johnson said.  “The track has been good this week, but tonight was the kind of track that really suits my driving style.  We could race from top to bottom, and that really helped me get through lapped traffic.  This is a special win because we haven’t won a NeSmith race for a couple of years.”

Johnson also said the win was special because one of his heroes from his younger days of racing was at the race.

“This race is also special because one of my heroes in racing, Larry Moore, was here tonight and he taught me a lot in the early days of my racing career,” Johnson said.  Both Johnson and Moore are inductees in the National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame.

rjjmacbrp020213-20202013-2Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN drives his #5 NeSmith Chevrolet Special under Justin McRee of Cottondale, AL in the #25 High Roller Race Cars Special in turn three to take the lead in the 50-lap NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Rock Auto.com Speedweeks 50 Presented By Racecar Engineering on Saturday night at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL. (Photosbytrace.com Photo)McRee finished second followed by Walker Arthur of Forest, VA in the third spot driving the Cecil B. Arthur Beef Farms Special.  Hollingsworth was fourth in the Sparks Motorsports Special and Canadian driver Darren Peters of Fort Erie, ON took the fifth spot in the Billy Bones BBQ Rocket.

Kyle Bronson of Brandon, FL, who was the Thursday night winner, finished sixth in the Brandon Ford Warrior, and took the Rookie of the Race Award.  Joey Coulter of Concord, NC was seventh in the Wolfpack Racing Rocket, and Josh Atkins of Talladega, AL took the eighth spot in the Yellow Hammer Construction Special.

Andrew Satterlee of Rochester Mills, PA drove the W.G. Satterlee & Sons Rocket to a ninth-place finish, and Shan Smith of Dade City, FL rounded out the top ten in the Outlaw Race Parts TNT.  Mack McCarter of Gatlinburg, TN started 24th in the McCarter Lumber CVR and finished 11th to earn the Hedman Husler of the Race Award.

Hollingsworth and McRee brought the 27-car field down for the green flag in the main event, and the only caution flag of the race came out on the first lap when Brad Smith of Clemmons, NC tagged the front straightaway wall in the Smiley’s Race Products Special and collected several cars in the aftermath.

One of the cars involved was the AES Racing Special driven by Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA, who was the Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering point leader coming into the event.  Davenport was able to continue for the restart and limped home for a 21st-place finish.

The crash and the finish cost Davenport the Speedweeks Championship, but it earned him the Dominator Race Products Hard Luck of the Race Award.

The complete restart saw McRee take the lead from Hollingsworth from his outside front row starting spot with Hollingsworth settling into second, Bronson in the third spot, Johnson in fourth, and Atkins in fifth.  Johnson drove by Bronson on lap three to move up to the third spot, and Arthur moved into the top five on lap four.

McRee began to encounter the cars on the tail of the lead lap by the tenth lap, and that led to three and four wide racing and the leaders worked around the lapped cars.  Arthur passed Bronson for the fourth spot on lap 16, and Johnson began to challenge Hollingsworth for second on lap 19.

Johnson was able to pull inside of Hollingsworth coming down the front straightaway on lap 20, and passed him for the second spot in turn one.  Johnson then set his sights on McRee in heavy lapped traffic.  Johnson pulled inside of McRee in turn one on lap 23 and the two drivers raced side-by-side around the track before Johnson took the lead on the front stretch.

Arthur passed Hollingsworth for third on lap 27, but up front, Johnson was able to open up a full straightaway lead on McRee by lap 30, and he never looked back to take his first NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series win since July 10, 2010 at Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, TN.

In preliminary action, Hollingsworth out-qualified the 54-car field with a lap in 14.805 seconds to earn the Smiley’s Race Products Fast Time Award.  The six ten-lap heat races were won by Johnson, Arthur, McRee, Hollingsworth, Bronson and Adkins.

The three 12-lap B-Main races were won by Ivedent Lloyd Jr. of Ocala, FL in the Harrod Logging Special, the 2012 NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series Champion Chase Washington of Houlka, MS in the Jerry Inmon Racing Special, and Tait Davenport of Benton, KY in the Murtco Special.  Cody Martin of Christiana, KY won the ten-lap Last Chance Race in the My Racing Graphics.com Warrior.

The next event for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series will be the $5,000-to-win 3rd Annual Rumble On The Gumbo 75 at Greenville Speedway in Greenville, MS on April 12-13.

For more information about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series visit the series web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 5 AT BUBBA RACEWAY PARK IN OCALA, FL ON 2/2/13:

POS  STRT   CAR#  DRIVER              HOMETOWN            LAPS   $ WON 
1.     3    5     Ronnie Johnson      Chattanooga, TN     50     $3,000
2.     2    25    Justin McRee        Cottondale, AL      50     $1,250
3.     5    87    Walker Arthur       Forest, VA          50     $850
4.     1    18h   Ronny Hollingsworth Northport, AL       50     $700
5.     13   1p    Darren Peters       Fort Erie, ON CAN   50     $650
6.     4    40b   Kyle Bronson (R)    Brandon, FL         50     $550
7.     8    2c    Joey Coulter        Concord, NC         50     $500
8.     6    19    Josh Adkins (R)     Talladega, AL       50     $450
9.     14   2s    Andrew Satterlee    Rochester Mills, PA 50     $400
10.    9    17ss  Shan Smith          Dade City, FL       50     $375
11.    24   51    Mack McCarter (R)   Gatlinburg, TN      50     $450
12.    20   38    Chase Washington    Houlka, MS          50     $300
13.    7    47    Shannon Lee         Lumberton, MS       49     $280
14.    10   56    David Earl Gentry   Murfreesboro, TN    49     $260
15.    11   12    Ryan Montgomery     Fairmont, WV        49     $250
16.    23   10    Matthew Turner      Dawsonville, GA     49     $240
17.    19   21    Ivedent Lloyd Jr.   Ocala, FL           49     $220
18.    21   18d   Tait Davenport      Benton, KY          49     $200
19.    16   1c    Mike Pegher Jr.     Cranberry, PA       49     $200
20.    18   11    Doug Horton         Bruceton Mills, PA  49     $200
21.    15   49    Jonathan Davenport  Blairsville, GA     49     $200
22.    17   18    Chase Edge          LaFayette, AL       49     $200
23.    25   27    Larry Harrod        Plains, GA          49     $200
24.    27   21m   Cody Martin (R)     Christiana, TN      48     $200
25.    22   25b   Greg Belyea         Frankford, ON CAN   48     $200
26.    26   1     Johnny Stokes       Columbus, MS        48     $200
27.    12   68    Brad Smith          Clemmons, NC         0     $200

ENTRIES:  54
SMILEY’S RACE PRODUCTS FAST TIME:  Hollingsworth, 14.805 Seconds
PROVISIONALS:  Harrod and Stokes
LEAD CHANGES:  1
LAP LEADERS:  McRee, 1-22; Johnson, 23-50
LAPS LED:  Johnson, 28; McRee, 22
HEDMAN HUSTLER OF THE RACE AWARD:  McCarter (started 24th and finished 11th)
ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Bronson
DOMINATOR RACE PRODUCTS HARD LUCK AWARD:  J. Davenport
PRC JUST MISSED IT AWARD:  Marty Hardy
RACECAR ENGINEERING 5TH-PLACE AWARD:  Peters
KRC 6TH-PLACE AWARD:  Bronson
STEALTH RACING CARBURETORS 7TH-PLACE AWARD:  Coulter
RACECAR ENGINEERING 8TH-PLACE AWARD:  Adkins
MODERN IMAGES 9TH-PLACE AWARD:  Satterlee
KRC 10TH-PLACE AWARD:  S. Smith
MIKE’S CUSTOM TANKS 11TH-PLACE AWARD:  McCarter
SHORTY’S SHOCK SERVICE 12TH-PLACE AWARD:  Washington
SCHOENFELD HEADERS 13TH-PLACE AWARD:  Lee
J.T. KERR RACING EQUIPMENT 14TH-PLACE AWARD:  Gentry
KINSER AIR FILTERS 15TH-PLACE AWARD:  Montgomery
AR BODIES 16TH-PLACE AWARD:  Turner
CAUTIONS:  1
MARGIN OF VICTORY:  3.837 Seconds
TIME OF THE RACE:  27 Minutes and 19.483 Seconds

SMILEY’S RACE PRODUCTS QUALIFYING:

GROUP 1:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

K2

John Over

Uniontown, PA

Warrior

15.430

15.276

15.276

2

1p

Darren Peters

Fort Erie, ON CAN

Rocket

15.548

15.672

15.548

3

5

Ronnie Johnson

Chattanooga, TN

Mastersbilt

15.664

15.576

15.576

4

2h

Marty Hardy

Biloxi, MS

GRT

15.910

15.672

15.672

5

73

Greg Robertson

Waynesboro, VA

Rocket

15.690

15.737

15.690

6

47

Shannon Lee

Lumberton, MS

GRT

15.737

15.704

15.704

7

11k

Austin Kirkpatrick - R

Ocala, FL

Barry Wright

15.858

15.720

15.720

8

27

Larry Harrod

Plains, GA

Scorpion

15.908

15.810

15.810

9

72

Frank Wilson

Harold, FL

Trak-Star

16.831

16.611

16.611

GROUP 2:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

87

Walker Arthur

Forest, VA

Mastersbilt

15.347

15.037

15.037

2

2c

Joey Coulter

Concord, NC

Rocket

15.602

15.206

15.206

3

21

Ivedent Lloyd Jr.

Ocala, FL

Scorpion

15.418

15.297

15.297

4

2s

Andrew Satterlee

Rochester Mills, PA

Rocket

15.486

15.351

15.351

5

1

Johnny Stokes

Columbus, MS

GRT

15.540

15.729

15.540

6

24

Mark Tice

Avon, MS

Mastersbilt

15.709

15.662

15.662

7

25B

Greg Belyea

Frankford, ON CAN

Rocket

16.416

15.698

15.698

8

21m

Cody Martin - R

Christiana, TN

Warrior

15.832

16.003

15.832

9

19m

Marcus Minga

Shannon, MS

Rocket

16.171

16.268

16.171

GROUP 3:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

25

Justin McRee

Cottondale, AL

HRRC

15.137

15.002

15.002

2

11p

Jorden Peters

Fort Erie, ON CAN

Rocket

15.322

15.228

15.228

3

10

Matthew Turner

Dawsonville, GA

Stinger

15.269

15.434

15.269

4

17ss

Shan Smith

Dade City, FL

TNT

15.381

15.307

15.307

5

110

Brent Barrett - R

Cleveland, MS

GRT

15.395

15.415

15.395

6

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

Barry Wright

15.401

15.633

15.401

7

10c

Ronnie Cooper

McKenzie, TN

Rocket

15.958

15.474

15.474

8

33

Jeff Mathews

Valrico, FL

Warrior

15.843

15.701

15.701

9

21f

Todd Frank

Mellen, WI

Rocket

16.177

15.726

15.726

GROUP 4:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

18h

Ronny Hollingsworth

Northport, AL

Barry Wright

15.239

14.805

14.805

2

56

David Earl Gentry

Murfreesboro, TN

Warrior

15.100

14.928

14.928

3

1c

Mike Pegher Jr.

Cranberry, PA

Rocket

15.394

15.195

15.195

4

54

Dalton Myers

Riverview, FL

Snow Bros.

15.363

15.225

15.225

5

38

Chase Washington

Houlka, MS

Barry Wright

15.637

15.375

15.375

6

4g

Bob Gardner

Metamora, IL

Rayburn

16.325

15.674

15.674

7

27L

Michael Lake

Uniontown, PA

Warrior

16.313

15.848

15.848

8

17s

Jeff Smith

Chatsworth, GA

Warrior

16.055

16.263

16.055

9

97

David McDonald

Brighton, ONT Can

Rocket

16.143

16.246

16.143

GROUP 5:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

40b

Kyle Bronson - R

Brandon, FL

Warrior

15.182

14.967

14.967

2

51

Mack McCarter - R

Gatlinburg, TN

CVR

15.102

15.089

15.089

3

117

Jake Teague

Oliver Springs, TN

Bloomquist

15.260

15.116

15.116

4

12

Ryan Montgomery

Fairmont, WV

Warrior

15.280

15.205

15.205

5

18

Chase Edge

LaFayette, AL

Mastersbilt

15.425

15.307

15.307

6

D2

Noland Dalton

Morgantown, WV

Warrior

15.413

15.328

15.328

7

29

Jason Welshan

Maryville, TN

Mastersbilt

15.602

15.359

15.359

8

121

Michael Blount

Sumrall, MS

GRT

15.483

16.289

15.483

9

311

Kenneth Monahan - R

Lakeland, FL

CVR

15.794

15.921

15.794

GROUP 6:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

19

Josh Adkins - R

Talladega, AL

Barry Wright

15.454

15.163

15.163

2

68

Brad Smith

Clemmons, NC

Lazer

15.450

15.203

15.203

3

22

Cecil Eunice

Blackshear, GA

Snow Bros.

15.361

15.255

15.255

4

21k

Kelly Walker

Moultrie, GA

Mastersbilt

15.450

15.269

15.269

5

C11

Cliff Williams

Star, MS

Trak-Star

15.410

15.383

15.383

6

14

Johnny Collins

Jacksonville, FL

Mastersbilt

15.435

15.454

15.435

7

18d

Tait Davenport

Benton, KY

Longhorn

15.549

15.502

15.502

8

11

Doug Horton

Bruceton Mills, WV

Warrior

15.587

15.515

15.515

9

3

Phillip Pittman

Vidalia, GA

Rocket

15.853

15.779

15.779

HEAT RACES (10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

1ST HEAT:  1. Johnson; 2. Lee; 3. D. Peters; 4. Robertson; 5. Harrod; 6. Hardy; 7. Kirkpatrick (R); 8. Over; 9. Wilson.

2ND HEAT:  1. Arthur; 2. Coulter; 3. Satterlee; 4. Lloyd; 5. Belyea; 6. Stokes; 7. Martin (R); 8. Tice; 9. Minga.

3RD HEAT:  1. McRee; 2. S. Smith; 3. J. Davenport; 4. Mathews; 5. Frank; 6. Cooper; 7. J. Peters; 8. Turner; 9. Barrett (R).

4TH HEAT:  1. Hollingsworth; 2. Gentry; 3. Pegher; 4. Myer; 5. Lake; 6. Washington; 7. Gardner; 8. J. Smith; 9. McDonald.

5TH HEAT:  1. Bronson; 2. Montgomery; 3. Edge; 4. McCarter (R); 5. Blount; 6. Welshan; 7. Teague; 8. Monahan; 9. Dalton.

6TH HEAT:  1. Adkins (R); 2. B. Smith; 3. Horton; 4. Williams; 5. T. Davenport; 6. Collins; 7. Pittman; 8. Walker; 9. Eunice.

B-MAINS (12 Laps – Top 2 Transfer To Main Event):

1ST B-MAIN:  1. Lloyd; 2. Belyea; 3. Hardy; 4. Robertson; 5. Harrod; 6. Martin (R); 7. Stokes; 8. Kirkpatrick (R); 9. Tice; 10. Wilson; 11. Over DNS; 12. Minga DNS.

2ND B-MAIN:  1. Washington; 2. Turner; 3. Mathews; 4. J. Smith; 5. Frank; 6. Gardner; 7. Cooper; 8. Myers; 9. Lake; 10. Barrett; 11. McDonald; 12. J. Peters DNS.

3RD B-MAIN:  1. T. Davenport; 2. McCarter (R); 3. Dalton; 4. Blount; 5. Welshan; 6. Pittman; 7. Williams; 8. Teague DNS; 9. Monahan (R) DNS; 10. Collins DNS; 11. Walker DNS; 12. Eunice DNS.

LAST CHANCE RACE (10 Laps – Winner Transfers To Main Event):  1. Martin (R); 2. J. Smith; 3. Mathews; 4. Welshan; 5. Blount; 6. Hardy; 7. Dalton; 8. Robertson DNS; 9. Frank DNS; 10. Pittman DNS; 11. Cooper DNS; 12. Kirkpatrick DNS.

NeSMITH CHEVROLET DIRT LATE MODEL SERIES POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 2/2/13:

1. 18 Ronny Lee Hollingsworth – 300
2. 5 Ronnie Johnson – 288
3. 40b Kyle Bronson (R) – 284
4. 25 Justin McRee – 282
5. 49 Jonathan Davenport – 278
6. 21 Ivedent Lloyd – 266
7. 56 David Earl Gentry – 262
8. 2c Joey Coulter – 260
9. 87 Walker Arthur – 258
10. 17ss Shan Smith – 252
11. 12 Ryan Montgomery – 250
12. 1p Darren Peters – 248
13. 33 Jeff Mathews – 244
14. 47 Shannon Lee – 234
15. 51 Mack McCarter (R) – 232
16. 18d Tait Davenport – 230
17. 117 Jake Teague – 226
18. 11 Doug Horton – 224
19. 38 Chase Washington – 214
20. 10 Matthew Turner

ROCK AUTO.COM SPEEDWEEKS PRESENTED BY RACECAR ENGINEERING FINAL POINTS:

1. 18 Ronny Lee Hollingsworth – 444
2. 5 Ronnie Johnson – 424
3. 25 Justin McRee – 422
4. 40b Kyle Bronson (R) – 416
5. 49 Jonathan Davenport – 414
6. 56 David Earl Gentry – 398
7. 21 Ivedent Lloyd – 386
8. 12 Ryan Montgomery – 368
9. 17ss Shan Smith – 360
10. 2c Andrew Satterlee – 354
11. 51 Mack McCarter (R) – 350
12. 87 Walker Arthur – 340
13. 10 Matthew Turner – 340
14. 33 Jeff Mathews – 328
15. 11 Doug Horton – 318
16. 18d Tait Davenport – 316
17. 47 Shannon Lee – 312
18. 27 Larry Harrod – 306
19. 110 Brent Barrett – 304
20. 117 Jake Teague - 294

R – Denotes Rookie of the Year Candidate

NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC of Claxton, GA is the Title Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC is the nation’s number one GM Powertrain and Performance Dealer six years running, with free delivery anywhere in the Southeast.  Chevrolet Performance Parts is an Official Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Hoosier Racing Tire is the Official Tire Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Hedman Hedders is the Official Hedder of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series and the Hedman Husler Award sponsor.  Bilstein Shocks is the Official Spec Shock of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Old Man’s Garage is the sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Old Man’s Garage Weekly Racing Series.  RockAuto.com and VP Racing Fuels are Official Sponsors of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Contingency Sponsors for 2013 are Dominator Race Products, Race Car Engineering, KRC, Stealth Racing Carburetors, Modern Images, Mike Custom Tanks, Shorty’s Shock Service, Schoenfeld Headers, J.T. Kerr Racing Equipment, Kinser Air Filters, AR Bodies, Velocita Racewear, and Performance Rod & Custom.  2013 Chassis Sponsors are Trak-Star Race Cars, Warrior Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, GRT Race Cars, TNT Race Cars, Stinger Race Cars, and CVR Race Cars.

BUBBA RACEWAY PARK NEWStHE LATEST NEWS, RESULTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

December 06, 2014

Bubba Raceway Park Results for 12/06/2014

by BRP Media
Modified - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points 1 5 64JR Billy Workman Jr - 50.00 2 7 9 Roger Crouse Plant City, Fl 48.00 3 13 61 Ronald Soltis Ocala , Fl 46.00 4 11 64B Bryan Bernhardt Versailes, In, Fl 44.00 5 6 00B Emil "buzzy" Reutimann Zephyrhills , Fl 42.00 6 1 54 Paul Snyder Deland , Fl 40.00 7 10 83 Shawn Taylor Trenton , Fl 38.00 8 8 9S Slater Blickensderfer - 36.00 9 4 122 Ron Burgess Inverness , Fl 34.00 10 14 64 Austin Sanders Seffner , Fl 32.00 11 3 Z06 Larry Mott Leesburg , Fl 30.00 12 9 53 Jerome Dippel Ocala , Fl 28.00 13 12 18 Chris Rutherford Niceville , Fl 27.00 14 2 27 B Rick Buchanan - 26.00 15 15 11 Charlie Phillips Minneola , Fl 0.00 E-Mods - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points 1 11 11N Nevin Gainey Ft. White, Fl 50.00 2 5 15 Austin Stroshal - 48.00 3 9 82 Shane Taylor Trenton , Fl 46.00 4 8 71 Roy Crain Live Oak, Fl 44.00 5 4 10T Dustin Thayer - 42.00 6 15 8 Michael Stalnaker Ocala , Fl 40.00 7 2 18M Dave Markham Jr. - 38.00 8 3 59 William Stalnaker Ocala , Fl 36.00 9 16 5A Anthony Altiere Lecanto , Fl 34.00 10 17 111 James Antis - 32.00 11 7 7 Charles Howard Jr. Gainesville , Fl 30.00 12 6 2 Ray Durrence Jr. Jacksonville , Fl 28.00 13 12 65 Billy "shane" Nichols Ocala , Fl 27.00 14 14 11 Jason Gamble - 26.00 15 1 20 Sheldon Kinser - 25.00 16 10 86 Sean Babcock Ocala , Fl 24.00 17 13 75 Tom Sheehan Belleview , Fl 23.00 V-8 Thunderstock - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points 1 4 56 Gene Posey Jr. - 50.00… read more
December 02, 2014

Bubba Raceway Park Results for 11-30-2014

by BRP Media
Florida Mini Sprints - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points 1 8 77 Robbie Smith - 0.00 2 2 12 Robby Hoffman - 0.00 3 9 29T Gavin Thomas - 0.00 4 10 23 Eddie Moss - 0.00 5 12 17 Austin Craddock - 0.00 6 4 67 David Hall - 0.00 7 11 24X… read more
November 22, 2014

Attention Race Fans

by Scott McAllister
After consulting with drivers and teams, Bubba Raceway Park and NeSmith Late Model Officials have cancelled tonight's event due to inclement weather. The $10,000 to Win NeSmith Crate Late Model show has been rescheduled for January 31st, 2015. Join… read more
November 22, 2014

LANIGAN EARNS POLE FOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE AT BUBBA RACEWAY PARK

by NeSmith Dirt Late Model Series
Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY drove the #1L Darrell Lanigan Racing Special to victory in the first 15-lap Heat Race on Friday night to earn the pole position for the $10,000-to-win 100-lap 10th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race on… read more
November 21, 2014

10th annual Chevrolet Performance Nesmith Crate Late Model Series World Championships

by BRP Media
Ocala Fl. 10th annual Chevrolet Performance Nesmith Crate Late Model Series World Championships As 45 of some of the best Dirt Late model drivers in the country took qualifying laps Friday night to set the 4 individual heat races lineups at Bubba… read more
November 19, 2014

ALL-STAR DRIVER LINE-UP GIVES HIGH ANTICIPATION FOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE

by Scott McAllister
CARTERSVILLE, GA – The anticipation is high for the $10,000-to-win 100-lap 10th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race for the NeSmith Late Models this Thursday through Saturday at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL. This is due to the… read more

brp-logoBubba Raceway Park
9050 N.W. Gainesville Rd.
Ocala, Florida 34482
Telephone: 352.622.9400
Need directions? Click here