facebook twitter

    rjVLbrp020212-02022013Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN, the all-time NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series winner, celebrates his 15th series career victory Saturday night at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL in the Rock Auto.com Speedweeks 50 Presented By Racecar Engineering driving the NeSmith Chevrolet Special. (Photosbytrace.com Photo)OCALA, FL – It was good to have the first name of Ronnie or Ronny this week at Bubba Raceway Park for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering at Bubba Raceway Park.  Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN won the 50-lap main event Saturday night and Ronny Lee Hollingsworth of Northport, AL took the Speedweeks Championship.

    Johnson drove the NeSmith Chevrolet Special to the $3,000 win and posted his 15th career NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series victory, and his first in over two years.  Hollingsworth, who posted Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering wins on Tuesday night, Wednesday night and Friday night, picked up a $2,000 bonus for the taking the points title.

    Hollingsworth pocketed a total of $8,825 prize money and point fund awards during the five nights of NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series racing at Bubba Raceway Park.  Johnson finished second in the Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering points and pocketed an additional $1,000 to bring his five night total to $5,860.

    A total of 72 drivers representing 12 different states and Canada participated in the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering over five nights at Bubba Raceway Park, with an average nightly car count of 62 race cars. 

    Over $70,000 in prize money and contingency awards were paid out over the five nights.  The top 30 drivers in the Speedweeks point standings received at least $500 in point fund money, and received a product award worth between $900 and $500.

    Johnson was glad to end his NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series victory drought on Saturday night at Bubba Raceway Park, as he took the lead on lap 23 from Justin McRee of Cottondale, AL in the High Roller Race Cars Special, and went on to post a 3.837 second margin of victory at the checkered flag.

    “I’ve been waiting for a racing surface like this all week,” Johnson said.  “The track has been good this week, but tonight was the kind of track that really suits my driving style.  We could race from top to bottom, and that really helped me get through lapped traffic.  This is a special win because we haven’t won a NeSmith race for a couple of years.”

    Johnson also said the win was special because one of his heroes from his younger days of racing was at the race.

    “This race is also special because one of my heroes in racing, Larry Moore, was here tonight and he taught me a lot in the early days of my racing career,” Johnson said.  Both Johnson and Moore are inductees in the National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame.

    rjjmacbrp020213-20202013-2Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN drives his #5 NeSmith Chevrolet Special under Justin McRee of Cottondale, AL in the #25 High Roller Race Cars Special in turn three to take the lead in the 50-lap NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Rock Auto.com Speedweeks 50 Presented By Racecar Engineering on Saturday night at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL. (Photosbytrace.com Photo)McRee finished second followed by Walker Arthur of Forest, VA in the third spot driving the Cecil B. Arthur Beef Farms Special.  Hollingsworth was fourth in the Sparks Motorsports Special and Canadian driver Darren Peters of Fort Erie, ON took the fifth spot in the Billy Bones BBQ Rocket.

    Kyle Bronson of Brandon, FL, who was the Thursday night winner, finished sixth in the Brandon Ford Warrior, and took the Rookie of the Race Award.  Joey Coulter of Concord, NC was seventh in the Wolfpack Racing Rocket, and Josh Atkins of Talladega, AL took the eighth spot in the Yellow Hammer Construction Special.

    Andrew Satterlee of Rochester Mills, PA drove the W.G. Satterlee & Sons Rocket to a ninth-place finish, and Shan Smith of Dade City, FL rounded out the top ten in the Outlaw Race Parts TNT.  Mack McCarter of Gatlinburg, TN started 24th in the McCarter Lumber CVR and finished 11th to earn the Hedman Husler of the Race Award.

    Hollingsworth and McRee brought the 27-car field down for the green flag in the main event, and the only caution flag of the race came out on the first lap when Brad Smith of Clemmons, NC tagged the front straightaway wall in the Smiley’s Race Products Special and collected several cars in the aftermath.

    One of the cars involved was the AES Racing Special driven by Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA, who was the Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering point leader coming into the event.  Davenport was able to continue for the restart and limped home for a 21st-place finish.

    The crash and the finish cost Davenport the Speedweeks Championship, but it earned him the Dominator Race Products Hard Luck of the Race Award.

    The complete restart saw McRee take the lead from Hollingsworth from his outside front row starting spot with Hollingsworth settling into second, Bronson in the third spot, Johnson in fourth, and Atkins in fifth.  Johnson drove by Bronson on lap three to move up to the third spot, and Arthur moved into the top five on lap four.

    McRee began to encounter the cars on the tail of the lead lap by the tenth lap, and that led to three and four wide racing and the leaders worked around the lapped cars.  Arthur passed Bronson for the fourth spot on lap 16, and Johnson began to challenge Hollingsworth for second on lap 19.

    Johnson was able to pull inside of Hollingsworth coming down the front straightaway on lap 20, and passed him for the second spot in turn one.  Johnson then set his sights on McRee in heavy lapped traffic.  Johnson pulled inside of McRee in turn one on lap 23 and the two drivers raced side-by-side around the track before Johnson took the lead on the front stretch.

    Arthur passed Hollingsworth for third on lap 27, but up front, Johnson was able to open up a full straightaway lead on McRee by lap 30, and he never looked back to take his first NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series win since July 10, 2010 at Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, TN.

    In preliminary action, Hollingsworth out-qualified the 54-car field with a lap in 14.805 seconds to earn the Smiley’s Race Products Fast Time Award.  The six ten-lap heat races were won by Johnson, Arthur, McRee, Hollingsworth, Bronson and Adkins.

    The three 12-lap B-Main races were won by Ivedent Lloyd Jr. of Ocala, FL in the Harrod Logging Special, the 2012 NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series Champion Chase Washington of Houlka, MS in the Jerry Inmon Racing Special, and Tait Davenport of Benton, KY in the Murtco Special.  Cody Martin of Christiana, KY won the ten-lap Last Chance Race in the My Racing Graphics.com Warrior.

    The next event for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series will be the $5,000-to-win 3rd Annual Rumble On The Gumbo 75 at Greenville Speedway in Greenville, MS on April 12-13.

    For more information about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series visit the series web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

    OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 5 AT BUBBA RACEWAY PARK IN OCALA, FL ON 2/2/13:

    POS  STRT   CAR#  DRIVER              HOMETOWN            LAPS   $ WON 
    1.     3    5     Ronnie Johnson      Chattanooga, TN     50     $3,000
    2.     2    25    Justin McRee        Cottondale, AL      50     $1,250
    3.     5    87    Walker Arthur       Forest, VA          50     $850
    4.     1    18h   Ronny Hollingsworth Northport, AL       50     $700
    5.     13   1p    Darren Peters       Fort Erie, ON CAN   50     $650
    6.     4    40b   Kyle Bronson (R)    Brandon, FL         50     $550
    7.     8    2c    Joey Coulter        Concord, NC         50     $500
    8.     6    19    Josh Adkins (R)     Talladega, AL       50     $450
    9.     14   2s    Andrew Satterlee    Rochester Mills, PA 50     $400
    10.    9    17ss  Shan Smith          Dade City, FL       50     $375
    11.    24   51    Mack McCarter (R)   Gatlinburg, TN      50     $450
    12.    20   38    Chase Washington    Houlka, MS          50     $300
    13.    7    47    Shannon Lee         Lumberton, MS       49     $280
    14.    10   56    David Earl Gentry   Murfreesboro, TN    49     $260
    15.    11   12    Ryan Montgomery     Fairmont, WV        49     $250
    16.    23   10    Matthew Turner      Dawsonville, GA     49     $240
    17.    19   21    Ivedent Lloyd Jr.   Ocala, FL           49     $220
    18.    21   18d   Tait Davenport      Benton, KY          49     $200
    19.    16   1c    Mike Pegher Jr.     Cranberry, PA       49     $200
    20.    18   11    Doug Horton         Bruceton Mills, PA  49     $200
    21.    15   49    Jonathan Davenport  Blairsville, GA     49     $200
    22.    17   18    Chase Edge          LaFayette, AL       49     $200
    23.    25   27    Larry Harrod        Plains, GA          49     $200
    24.    27   21m   Cody Martin (R)     Christiana, TN      48     $200
    25.    22   25b   Greg Belyea         Frankford, ON CAN   48     $200
    26.    26   1     Johnny Stokes       Columbus, MS        48     $200
    27.    12   68    Brad Smith          Clemmons, NC         0     $200
    

    ENTRIES:  54
    SMILEY’S RACE PRODUCTS FAST TIME:  Hollingsworth, 14.805 Seconds
    PROVISIONALS:  Harrod and Stokes
    LEAD CHANGES:  1
    LAP LEADERS:  McRee, 1-22; Johnson, 23-50
    LAPS LED:  Johnson, 28; McRee, 22
    HEDMAN HUSTLER OF THE RACE AWARD:  McCarter (started 24th and finished 11th)
    ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Bronson
    DOMINATOR RACE PRODUCTS HARD LUCK AWARD:  J. Davenport
    PRC JUST MISSED IT AWARD:  Marty Hardy
    RACECAR ENGINEERING 5TH-PLACE AWARD:  Peters
    KRC 6TH-PLACE AWARD:  Bronson
    STEALTH RACING CARBURETORS 7TH-PLACE AWARD:  Coulter
    RACECAR ENGINEERING 8TH-PLACE AWARD:  Adkins
    MODERN IMAGES 9TH-PLACE AWARD:  Satterlee
    KRC 10TH-PLACE AWARD:  S. Smith
    MIKE’S CUSTOM TANKS 11TH-PLACE AWARD:  McCarter
    SHORTY’S SHOCK SERVICE 12TH-PLACE AWARD:  Washington
    SCHOENFELD HEADERS 13TH-PLACE AWARD:  Lee
    J.T. KERR RACING EQUIPMENT 14TH-PLACE AWARD:  Gentry
    KINSER AIR FILTERS 15TH-PLACE AWARD:  Montgomery
    AR BODIES 16TH-PLACE AWARD:  Turner
    CAUTIONS:  1
    MARGIN OF VICTORY:  3.837 Seconds
    TIME OF THE RACE:  27 Minutes and 19.483 Seconds

    SMILEY’S RACE PRODUCTS QUALIFYING:

    GROUP 1:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    K2

    John Over

    Uniontown, PA

    Warrior

    15.430

    15.276

    15.276

    2

    1p

    Darren Peters

    Fort Erie, ON CAN

    Rocket

    15.548

    15.672

    15.548

    3

    5

    Ronnie Johnson

    Chattanooga, TN

    Mastersbilt

    15.664

    15.576

    15.576

    4

    2h

    Marty Hardy

    Biloxi, MS

    GRT

    15.910

    15.672

    15.672

    5

    73

    Greg Robertson

    Waynesboro, VA

    Rocket

    15.690

    15.737

    15.690

    6

    47

    Shannon Lee

    Lumberton, MS

    GRT

    15.737

    15.704

    15.704

    7

    11k

    Austin Kirkpatrick - R

    Ocala, FL

    Barry Wright

    15.858

    15.720

    15.720

    8

    27

    Larry Harrod

    Plains, GA

    Scorpion

    15.908

    15.810

    15.810

    9

    72

    Frank Wilson

    Harold, FL

    Trak-Star

    16.831

    16.611

    16.611

    GROUP 2:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    87

    Walker Arthur

    Forest, VA

    Mastersbilt

    15.347

    15.037

    15.037

    2

    2c

    Joey Coulter

    Concord, NC

    Rocket

    15.602

    15.206

    15.206

    3

    21

    Ivedent Lloyd Jr.

    Ocala, FL

    Scorpion

    15.418

    15.297

    15.297

    4

    2s

    Andrew Satterlee

    Rochester Mills, PA

    Rocket

    15.486

    15.351

    15.351

    5

    1

    Johnny Stokes

    Columbus, MS

    GRT

    15.540

    15.729

    15.540

    6

    24

    Mark Tice

    Avon, MS

    Mastersbilt

    15.709

    15.662

    15.662

    7

    25B

    Greg Belyea

    Frankford, ON CAN

    Rocket

    16.416

    15.698

    15.698

    8

    21m

    Cody Martin - R

    Christiana, TN

    Warrior

    15.832

    16.003

    15.832

    9

    19m

    Marcus Minga

    Shannon, MS

    Rocket

    16.171

    16.268

    16.171

    GROUP 3:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    25

    Justin McRee

    Cottondale, AL

    HRRC

    15.137

    15.002

    15.002

    2

    11p

    Jorden Peters

    Fort Erie, ON CAN

    Rocket

    15.322

    15.228

    15.228

    3

    10

    Matthew Turner

    Dawsonville, GA

    Stinger

    15.269

    15.434

    15.269

    4

    17ss

    Shan Smith

    Dade City, FL

    TNT

    15.381

    15.307

    15.307

    5

    110

    Brent Barrett - R

    Cleveland, MS

    GRT

    15.395

    15.415

    15.395

    6

    49

    Jonathan Davenport

    Blairsville, GA

    Barry Wright

    15.401

    15.633

    15.401

    7

    10c

    Ronnie Cooper

    McKenzie, TN

    Rocket

    15.958

    15.474

    15.474

    8

    33

    Jeff Mathews

    Valrico, FL

    Warrior

    15.843

    15.701

    15.701

    9

    21f

    Todd Frank

    Mellen, WI

    Rocket

    16.177

    15.726

    15.726

    GROUP 4:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    18h

    Ronny Hollingsworth

    Northport, AL

    Barry Wright

    15.239

    14.805

    14.805

    2

    56

    David Earl Gentry

    Murfreesboro, TN

    Warrior

    15.100

    14.928

    14.928

    3

    1c

    Mike Pegher Jr.

    Cranberry, PA

    Rocket

    15.394

    15.195

    15.195

    4

    54

    Dalton Myers

    Riverview, FL

    Snow Bros.

    15.363

    15.225

    15.225

    5

    38

    Chase Washington

    Houlka, MS

    Barry Wright

    15.637

    15.375

    15.375

    6

    4g

    Bob Gardner

    Metamora, IL

    Rayburn

    16.325

    15.674

    15.674

    7

    27L

    Michael Lake

    Uniontown, PA

    Warrior

    16.313

    15.848

    15.848

    8

    17s

    Jeff Smith

    Chatsworth, GA

    Warrior

    16.055

    16.263

    16.055

    9

    97

    David McDonald

    Brighton, ONT Can

    Rocket

    16.143

    16.246

    16.143

    GROUP 5:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    40b

    Kyle Bronson - R

    Brandon, FL

    Warrior

    15.182

    14.967

    14.967

    2

    51

    Mack McCarter - R

    Gatlinburg, TN

    CVR

    15.102

    15.089

    15.089

    3

    117

    Jake Teague

    Oliver Springs, TN

    Bloomquist

    15.260

    15.116

    15.116

    4

    12

    Ryan Montgomery

    Fairmont, WV

    Warrior

    15.280

    15.205

    15.205

    5

    18

    Chase Edge

    LaFayette, AL

    Mastersbilt

    15.425

    15.307

    15.307

    6

    D2

    Noland Dalton

    Morgantown, WV

    Warrior

    15.413

    15.328

    15.328

    7

    29

    Jason Welshan

    Maryville, TN

    Mastersbilt

    15.602

    15.359

    15.359

    8

    121

    Michael Blount

    Sumrall, MS

    GRT

    15.483

    16.289

    15.483

    9

    311

    Kenneth Monahan - R

    Lakeland, FL

    CVR

    15.794

    15.921

    15.794

    GROUP 6:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    19

    Josh Adkins - R

    Talladega, AL

    Barry Wright

    15.454

    15.163

    15.163

    2

    68

    Brad Smith

    Clemmons, NC

    Lazer

    15.450

    15.203

    15.203

    3

    22

    Cecil Eunice

    Blackshear, GA

    Snow Bros.

    15.361

    15.255

    15.255

    4

    21k

    Kelly Walker

    Moultrie, GA

    Mastersbilt

    15.450

    15.269

    15.269

    5

    C11

    Cliff Williams

    Star, MS

    Trak-Star

    15.410

    15.383

    15.383

    6

    14

    Johnny Collins

    Jacksonville, FL

    Mastersbilt

    15.435

    15.454

    15.435

    7

    18d

    Tait Davenport

    Benton, KY

    Longhorn

    15.549

    15.502

    15.502

    8

    11

    Doug Horton

    Bruceton Mills, WV

    Warrior

    15.587

    15.515

    15.515

    9

    3

    Phillip Pittman

    Vidalia, GA

    Rocket

    15.853

    15.779

    15.779

    HEAT RACES (10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

    1ST HEAT:  1. Johnson; 2. Lee; 3. D. Peters; 4. Robertson; 5. Harrod; 6. Hardy; 7. Kirkpatrick (R); 8. Over; 9. Wilson.

    2ND HEAT:  1. Arthur; 2. Coulter; 3. Satterlee; 4. Lloyd; 5. Belyea; 6. Stokes; 7. Martin (R); 8. Tice; 9. Minga.

    3RD HEAT:  1. McRee; 2. S. Smith; 3. J. Davenport; 4. Mathews; 5. Frank; 6. Cooper; 7. J. Peters; 8. Turner; 9. Barrett (R).

    4TH HEAT:  1. Hollingsworth; 2. Gentry; 3. Pegher; 4. Myer; 5. Lake; 6. Washington; 7. Gardner; 8. J. Smith; 9. McDonald.

    5TH HEAT:  1. Bronson; 2. Montgomery; 3. Edge; 4. McCarter (R); 5. Blount; 6. Welshan; 7. Teague; 8. Monahan; 9. Dalton.

    6TH HEAT:  1. Adkins (R); 2. B. Smith; 3. Horton; 4. Williams; 5. T. Davenport; 6. Collins; 7. Pittman; 8. Walker; 9. Eunice.

    B-MAINS (12 Laps – Top 2 Transfer To Main Event):

    1ST B-MAIN:  1. Lloyd; 2. Belyea; 3. Hardy; 4. Robertson; 5. Harrod; 6. Martin (R); 7. Stokes; 8. Kirkpatrick (R); 9. Tice; 10. Wilson; 11. Over DNS; 12. Minga DNS.

    2ND B-MAIN:  1. Washington; 2. Turner; 3. Mathews; 4. J. Smith; 5. Frank; 6. Gardner; 7. Cooper; 8. Myers; 9. Lake; 10. Barrett; 11. McDonald; 12. J. Peters DNS.

    3RD B-MAIN:  1. T. Davenport; 2. McCarter (R); 3. Dalton; 4. Blount; 5. Welshan; 6. Pittman; 7. Williams; 8. Teague DNS; 9. Monahan (R) DNS; 10. Collins DNS; 11. Walker DNS; 12. Eunice DNS.

    LAST CHANCE RACE (10 Laps – Winner Transfers To Main Event):  1. Martin (R); 2. J. Smith; 3. Mathews; 4. Welshan; 5. Blount; 6. Hardy; 7. Dalton; 8. Robertson DNS; 9. Frank DNS; 10. Pittman DNS; 11. Cooper DNS; 12. Kirkpatrick DNS.

    NeSMITH CHEVROLET DIRT LATE MODEL SERIES POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 2/2/13:

    1. 18 Ronny Lee Hollingsworth – 300
    2. 5 Ronnie Johnson – 288
    3. 40b Kyle Bronson (R) – 284
    4. 25 Justin McRee – 282
    5. 49 Jonathan Davenport – 278
    6. 21 Ivedent Lloyd – 266
    7. 56 David Earl Gentry – 262
    8. 2c Joey Coulter – 260
    9. 87 Walker Arthur – 258
    10. 17ss Shan Smith – 252
    11. 12 Ryan Montgomery – 250
    12. 1p Darren Peters – 248
    13. 33 Jeff Mathews – 244
    14. 47 Shannon Lee – 234
    15. 51 Mack McCarter (R) – 232
    16. 18d Tait Davenport – 230
    17. 117 Jake Teague – 226
    18. 11 Doug Horton – 224
    19. 38 Chase Washington – 214
    20. 10 Matthew Turner

    ROCK AUTO.COM SPEEDWEEKS PRESENTED BY RACECAR ENGINEERING FINAL POINTS:

    1. 18 Ronny Lee Hollingsworth – 444
    2. 5 Ronnie Johnson – 424
    3. 25 Justin McRee – 422
    4. 40b Kyle Bronson (R) – 416
    5. 49 Jonathan Davenport – 414
    6. 56 David Earl Gentry – 398
    7. 21 Ivedent Lloyd – 386
    8. 12 Ryan Montgomery – 368
    9. 17ss Shan Smith – 360
    10. 2c Andrew Satterlee – 354
    11. 51 Mack McCarter (R) – 350
    12. 87 Walker Arthur – 340
    13. 10 Matthew Turner – 340
    14. 33 Jeff Mathews – 328
    15. 11 Doug Horton – 318
    16. 18d Tait Davenport – 316
    17. 47 Shannon Lee – 312
    18. 27 Larry Harrod – 306
    19. 110 Brent Barrett – 304
    20. 117 Jake Teague - 294

    R – Denotes Rookie of the Year Candidate

    NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC of Claxton, GA is the Title Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC is the nation’s number one GM Powertrain and Performance Dealer six years running, with free delivery anywhere in the Southeast.  Chevrolet Performance Parts is an Official Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Hoosier Racing Tire is the Official Tire Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Hedman Hedders is the Official Hedder of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series and the Hedman Husler Award sponsor.  Bilstein Shocks is the Official Spec Shock of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Old Man’s Garage is the sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Old Man’s Garage Weekly Racing Series.  RockAuto.com and VP Racing Fuels are Official Sponsors of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Contingency Sponsors for 2013 are Dominator Race Products, Race Car Engineering, KRC, Stealth Racing Carburetors, Modern Images, Mike Custom Tanks, Shorty’s Shock Service, Schoenfeld Headers, J.T. Kerr Racing Equipment, Kinser Air Filters, AR Bodies, Velocita Racewear, and Performance Rod & Custom.  2013 Chassis Sponsors are Trak-Star Race Cars, Warrior Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, GRT Race Cars, TNT Race Cars, Stinger Race Cars, and CVR Race Cars.

    BUBBA RACEWAY PARK NEWStHE LATEST NEWS, RESULTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

    April 04, 2017

    Tony Stewart claims Bubba Raceway Park in USCS Spring Speed Explosion finale

    by BRP Media
    Ocala, FLORIDA – April 1, 2017 – Tony Stewart raced to career-first United Sprint Car Series Outlaw Thunder Tour presented by K&N Filters main event win at Bubba Raceway Park in the USCS Spring Speed Xplosion finale at Bubba Raceway Park on Saturday… read more
    April 01, 2017

    Tyler Clem streaks to USCS Outlaw Thunder win at Bubba’s

    by BRP Media
    Engler Machine and Tool First Heat – (8 Laps) 1. 67-Brian Thomas[1] ; 2. 82-Matt Kurtz[3] ; 3. 10-Terry Gray[4] ; 4. 10M-Morgan Turpen[6] ; 5. 6s-Robbie Smith[8] ; 6. 21b-Brandon McLain[2] ; 7. 38-Tony Agin[5] ; 8. 22-Shawn Murray[7]. Brown and… read more
    March 23, 2017

    No Tires Soaking or Chemically Treated Tires allowed at BRP

    by Lisa Mamph
    WARNING TIRE SOAKERS Of ALL CLASSES BRP AND YOUR FELLOW RACERS will now have the ability to protest any of the 4 tires or replacement tires you raced during your 1st 2nd or 3rd place finish in any race or qualifying event. Bubba Clem/Tom Bean… read more
    February 02, 2017

    Arctic Cat All Stars welcome 17 travelers to the road full-time in 2017

    by BRP Media
    (Photo credit: Vince Vellella, Dan McFarland, Patrick Miller, Justin Brester and ILP, and Killer Mile Motorsports) Action begins with competition at Bubba Raceway Park on February 9 www.allstarsprint.com INDIANAPOLIS, IN (February 2, 2017) - The… read more
    December 04, 2016

    2017 BUBBA ARMY WINTER NATIONALS SET FOR JANUARY 25TH-28TH, 2017

    by BRP Media
    Ocala, FL – Bubba Raceway Park and NeSmith Racing Officials are pleased to release the 2017 Bubba Army Winter Nationals schedule that will take place January 25th-28that the egg-shaped oval in Ocala, Florida. The weekend will see three events that… read more
    November 09, 2016

    Results 11.5.16

    by Lisa Mamph
    Hobby Stock - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 5 64 Trevor Gamble Deleon Springs, Fl 50.00 2 2 28E Brandon Elwood Anthony , Fl 48.00 3 4 57 Justin Durbin Candler , Fl 46.00 4 3 37 Tyler Sistrunk Lake City, Fl 44.00 5 6 38 David… read more
    October 30, 2016

    Results 10.29.16

    by Lisa Mamph
    Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprint Cars - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 1 3A A.j. Maddox Brandon , Fl 0.00 2 2 82 Matt Kurtz Jacksonville Beach, Fl 0.00 3 9 3 Dennis Misuraca Sanford , Fl 0.00 4 5 19 Keith Butler , Fl 0.00 5 6 20 Frank… read more
    October 18, 2016

    Results 10.15.16

    by Lisa Mamph
    V-8 Thunderstock - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 5 33D Jason Gamble Ocala , Fl 50.00 2 3 5 James "jimbo" Warden Lowell , Fl 48.00 3 8 81P David "buddy" Pope , Fl 46.00 4 11 18D Mike Eubanks Ocala , Fl 44.00 5 22 19B Brad Nixon… read more